Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2004.tde-11022011-121956
Document
Author
Full name
Reinaldo da Silva Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Joao Baptista Borges (President)
Fonseca, Dagoberto José
Gomes, Antônio Máspoli de Araújo
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo
Munanga, Kabengele
Title in Portuguese
Negros de classe média em São Paulo: estilo de vida e identidade negra
Keywords in Portuguese
Classe média
Estilo de vida
Identidade de classe
Identidade racial
Negro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo versa sobre os negros das camadas médias paulistanas. Analisa a identidade de classe a partir da autoclassificação e do modo como o conceito de classes sociais é construído pelos interlocutores. A intenção é instituir uma analogia com as categorias elaboradas pelos cientistas sociais. Examina o estilo de vida, utilizando como referência o consumo material e simbólico. Desta forma, busca a especificidade do grupo em relação a gostos e preferências. Problematiza a questão da identidade racial a começar pela auto-identificação quanto à raça e classe, além de analisar quais são os fatores utilizados como referência para a construção da idéia de pertencimento étnico. Investiga as representações sociais dos negros de classe média, isto é, busca compreender como estes percebem a sociedade, a imagem que fazem de si mesmos e como julgam ser avaliados pela sociedade global.
Title in English
Lifestyle and black identity in the city of São Paulo: the black middle class
Keywords in English
Blacks
Class identity
Lifestyle
Middle class
Racial identity
Abstract in English
This study is about São Paulos black middle class population. It seeks to analyse class identity from the subjects point of view: focusing, in the one hand, on the way in which the subjects classify themselves and, on the other, on how the class concept is formulated by them, drawing an analogy between this concept and those conceived by social scientists. In order to realise this aim, this study examines the blacks lifestyle, using their material and symbolic consumption as a reference. Along with this analysis, the study also questions the racial identity, as experimented by the subjects, considering both the subjects racial and social self classification and the factors used as a reference to the idea of being part of an ethnic group. This study investigates the black middle class social representation, that is to say, it seeks to understand how this population perceive their society, what is the image the blacks have of themselves and, according to their opinion, which is the opinion the encompassing society have upon them.