Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-11022010-104155
Document
Author
Full name
Jania Perla Diógenes de Aquino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Dawsey, John Cowart (President)
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de
Barreira, Cesar
Rifiotis, Theophilos
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Príncipes e castelos de areia: performance e liminaridade no universo dos grandes roubos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia criminal
Crime contra o patrimônio
Instituições financeiras criminosas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho constitui uma etnografia da performance de um assalto contra instituição financeira. Inicio o texto esboçando uma reflexão sobre o material empírico utilizado e as estratégias adotadas para obtê-los. Discorro sobre os dilemas e tensões que vivenciei durante a realização do trabalho de campo, possibilitado por extensas interlocuções com criminosos reclusos em penitenciárias ou foragidos da Justiça. Em seguida, analiso procedimentos e iniciativas mobilizadas por uma equipe de assaltantes, organizando e executando um roubo milionário contra uma empresa de guarda-valores, enfatizando afinidades e conflitos entre os participantes da complexa investida. A partir da perspectiva de análise da performance de Erving Goffman, que se coloca como observador da vida cotidiana, assinalo as prerrogativas para elaboração de fachadas e faces pelos chamados assaltantes de banco, tanto nos períodos de elaboração de suas operações criminosas como em suas rotinas na clandestinidade, balizadas por inconstâncias e riscos. Com base nas noções de liminaridade e experiência de Victor Turner, ressalto as implicações da participação em grandes roubos sobre o dia-a-dia e a trajetória das pessoas que adotam esse ofício ilegal como alternativa de vida e estratégia de ascensão social, focalizando as singularidades em suas identidades e noções do eu.
Title in English
Princes and castles of sand: performance and liminality in the universe of great theft
Keywords in English
Crime against property
Criminal anthropology
Criminal financial institutions
Abstract in English
This work is an ethnography that leads with an assault against a financial institution. I begin the text with a reflection under the empirical material and the skills that I use to get them. Then, at that point, I articulate the dilemmas and tensions that I experienced during the fieldwork through my long contact with recluse criminals and outlaws. Next I analyze the procedures and efforts of a team of robbers that mastermind a conspiracy to rob a large quantity of money from a private security company. I guess on the affinities and conflicts between the members of this complex project. My perspective is on the conception of performance analysis by Erving Goffman, that puts himself in the position of a daily observer. Through this method I noticed the building of façades by the so- called bank robbers in the periods that they are projecting their criminal actions and in their routine full of risks and uncertainties like outsiders. With the notions of liminal and experience by Victor Turner I observe the consequences of the involvement in the great robberies under their daily life and personal trajectories making use of illegal acts as life alternative and way to social ascent. One of my central points is to focus in the singularities of their identities and notions of themselves.