Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-10112016-143417
Document
Author
Full name
Magda dos Santos Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana (President)
Almeida, Mauro William Barbosa de
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Marras, Stelio Alessandro
Vianna, Anna Catarina Morawska
Title in Portuguese
Natureza e mercado: castanheiros, empresários e as economias de suas relações
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Castanheiros
Economias da troca
Empresas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese consiste na etnografia das relações entre as famílias de castanheiros habitantes da Vila São Francisco do Iratapuru, localizada no estado do Amapá, porção oriental da Amazônia brasileira e a maior indústria de cosméticos do país, a Natura, localizada no município de Cajamar, São Paulo. A tese se apresenta como um exercício comparativo a partir da descrição acerca dos modos de existência desta população extrativista de castanha e da empresa Natura Cosméticos. A pesquisa tem por objetivo descrever e analisar o caráter das trocas materiais e conceituais entre castanheiros e empresários por meio da manifestação de categorias e conceitos capazes de os definir e de orientar suas práticas de conhecimento: travessias e cadeias; dívidas e lucros; natureza e mercado; aparecem como orientações econômicas contrastantes e, sobretudo, como modos distintos de criar e manter relacionamentos.
Title in English
Nature and market: company-community and the economies of their relations
Keywords in English
Amazon
Brazil nut gatheres
Companies
Exchange economies
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an ethnography of the relationships between the Brazil nut gatherers from Vila São Francisco do Iratapuru, located in the state of Amapá in Brazilian Amazon, and the biggest cosmetic industry of Brasil, Natura, located in the city of Cajamar in São Paulo. This work is a comparative exercise that encompasses the description of the mode of existence of this amazon population and Natura Company. The research aims to describe and analyze material and conceptual exchanges between nut gatherers and entrepreneurs through the manifestation of categories and concepts that define and guide their knowledge practices: crossings and chains; debts and profits; nature and market appears here as contrasting economic guidelines and mainly as different ways to create and maintain relationships.