Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-10082010-134150
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Sagio Cezar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby (President)
Silva, Rubens Alves da
Silva, Vagner Goncalves da
Souza, Marina de Mello e
Tacca, Fernando Cury de
Title in Portuguese
O velado e o revelado: imagens da Festa da Congada
Keywords in Portuguese
alteridades
Ancestralidade
Antropologia Visual
Festa da Congada
Identidades
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
O velado e o revelado: imagens da Festa da Congada é resultado da investigação de processos de percepção atribuídos ao olhar que se reportam ao mundo visível, mas também ao mundo invisível, cuja apreensão e compreensão abarcam códigos, modulação e educação dos sentidos de ordem diversa e específica. A partir da pesquisa de campo com imagens, a Festa de Congada de São Sebastião do Paraíso, MG, foi pensada por meio da sincrônica descrição etnográfica cotejada aos recortes conceituais diacrônicos que ofereceram elementos importantes à compreensão desta festa em sua especificidade de imbricar heranças africanas de religiosidade às práticas católicas. Esse foi o caminho para pensar a Congada e sua dinâmica conceitual nativa sobre imagens, formas, e tudo aquilo que é visível e invisível na festa.
Title in English
The veiled and unveiled: images of the Feast of Congada
Keywords in English
Alterity
Ancestry
Identity
Memory
Party of Congada
Visual Anthropology
Abstract in English
Guarded and revealed: images of the Feast of Congada is a result of the research on processes of perception attributed to the look that report to the visible world, but also to the invisible world, which apprehension and understanding includes codes, modulation and education of senses diverse and specific. Based on fieldwork with images, the Feast of Congada of São Sebastião do Paraíso, MG has been thought through synchronic ethnographic description compared with diachronic conceptual elements that offered important insights in order to understand this festivity in its specificity of implicating African religious heritage to Catholic practices. This was the way to render the Congada and its conceptual dynamics of native images, shapes, and all that is visible and invisible at the party.