Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-10082009-171656
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Ribeiro Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Julio Assis (President)
Arruti, José Maurício Paiva Andion
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Quilombos e políticas de reconhecimento: o caso do Campinho da Independência
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades quilombolas
Etnicidade
Política cultural
Reconhecimento
Turismo étnico
Abstract in Portuguese
O reconhecimento político da comunidade do Campinho da Independência é enunciado nos interstícios das situações cotidianas, podendo adquirir uma diversidade de significados, dependendo do lugar daquele que fala. Apresento o ritual da experiência turística como um lócus de enunciação privilegiado para pensar a relação entre os sujeitos que, envolvidos com o problema da construção da diferença cultural, produzem novas categorizações sobre a cultura e a identidade social do grupo. Esse ritual é entendido como uma metáfora da representação da mediação e da conversão de significados que atualmente se observa no Campinho, diante das transformações sócio-históricas em que a comunidade se vê envolvida.
Title in English
Quilombos and policies of recognition: the case of the Campinho of Independence
Keywords in English
Cultural politics
Ethnic tourism
Ethnicity
Quilombola communities
Recognition
Abstract in English
The political recognition of the community of Campinho da Independência is enunciated in the interstices of the everyday situations, possibly acquiring a diversity of meanings, depending on the place of the speaker. I present the ritual of the touristic experience as a privileged locus of enunciation to think the relation between the subjects that, involved with the problem of construction of the cultural difference, produce new categorizations about the culture and the social identity of the group. This ritual is understood as a metaphor of the representation of the mediation and of the conversion of meanings that are currently observed in Campinho, in face of the social-historical transformations in which the community is involved.