Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-10062021-192302
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson de Oliveira Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sztutman, Renato (President)
Benites, Tonico
Figueiredo, Marina Vanzolini
Macedo, Valéria Mendonça de
Title in Portuguese
Povos Indígenas na Metrópole: movimento, universidade e invisibilidade na maior cidade da América
Keywords in Portuguese
Indígenas em contexto urbano
Indígenas em São Paulo
Indígenas isolados na cidade
Lei 11.645/08
Movimentos indígenas
Povos em movimento
Povos indígenas na cidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral desta dissertação é refletir sobre a presença de indígenas em São Paulo e Grande São Paulo - sobre suas diversas manifestações sociais, artísticas, culturais e na área da educação -, demonstrando o quanto os indígenas que vivem em contexto urbano e suas lutas estão em sintonia com novos movimentos. Faz-se necessário também discutir a força dos movimentos indígenas em São Paulo, pois eles sinalizam a construção de um saber que discute e avalia compensações históricas. Trata-se de etnografar os caminhos trilhados e percorridos em São Paulo pelos indígenas nas duas últimas décadas, com destaque para as etnias Kaimbé e Guarani Nhandeva, sua história e presença na maior cidade da América. Bem como analisar em que medida as políticas públicas voltadas para universitários e povos indígenas da maior cidade do Brasil contribuem para o resgate histórico e preservação de suas culturas. A pesquisa será realizada a partir da elaboração de entrevistas e mapeamento dos bairros onde vivem as etnias indígenas, visando compreender a participação deles nas lutas atuais e nos movimentos que surgem em São Paulo e grande São Paulo.
Title in English
Indigenous Peoples in the Metropolis: movement, university and invisibility in America's largest city
Keywords in English
Indigenous isolated in the city
Indigenous movements
Indigenous people in an urban context
Indigenous people in São Paulo
Indigenous peoples in the city
Law 11.645 / 08
Moving people indigenous
Abstract in English
The general objective of this dissertation is to reflect on the presence of indigenous people in São Paulo and Greater São Paulo - on their diverse social, artistic, cultural and educational manifestations -, demonstrating how much the indigenous people who live in an urban context and their struggles are in tune with new movements. It is also necessary to discuss the strength of indigenous movements in São Paulo, as they signal the construction of knowledge that discusses and evaluates historical compensations. It is about ethnography the paths trodden and traveled in São Paulo by the indigenous people in the last two decades, with emphasis on the Kaimbé and Guarani Nhandeva ethnicities, their history and presence in the largest city in America. As well as analyzing the extent to which public policies aimed at university students and indigenous peoples in the largest city in Brazil contribute to the historical rescue and preservation of their cultures. The research will be carried out through the elaboration of interviews and mapping of the neighborhoods where the indigenous ethnic groups live, aiming to understand their participation in the current struggles and in the movements that arise in São Paulo and greater São Paulo.