Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-09062015-121048
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Augusto Guerra Spira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza
Pedrosian, Eduardo Álvarez
Title in Portuguese
Desafios do acolhimento e práticas espaciais: os Centros Educacionais Unificados (CEUs) de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Acolhimento
Arquitetura
Bibliotecas
Cotidiano
Equipamentos públicos
Escolas
Espaço
Interações
Periferia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Centros Educacionais Unificados (CEUs) reúnem um conjunto de equipamentos de educação, cultura, esporte e lazer, e configuram centralidades urbanas em muitas das áreas mais periféricas de São Paulo. A pesquisa utiliza o termo acolhimento para referir-se à intenção de muitos servidores públicos dos CEUs de entregar benefícios aos moradores dessas áreas e de estabelecer relações de diálogo e reciprocidade com eles. O acolhimento depende do modo como se dão as interações cotidianas entre usuários e funcionários, e de como estas interações são influenciadas por espaços, normas, leis e diretrizes de um modo geral. A influência de aspectos como esses sobre as interações é objeto de uma investigação etnográfica realizada entre 2010 e 2014 entre gestores, bibliotecários e usuários dos CEUs Butantã e Vila Rubi. Destaca-se a proposição de uma tipologia de influências designadas contextos extensivos, intensivos e separadores que vai além do pressuposto de que o acolhimento se efetiva exclusivamente por meio de espaços abertos e de outras formas de garantia de liberdades de ação e interação. Vale mencionar também que a pesquisa associa investigação e intervenção, pela sugestão de linhas de ação aos servidores dos CEUs e pela implementação e análise de uma reforma dos espaços da biblioteca do CEU Butantã realizada com base em minha dupla formação em antropologia e arquitetura.
Title in English
Chalenges of embracing and spatial practices: the Unified Educational Centers (CEUs) of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Architecture
Embracing
Interactions
Libraries
Periphery
Public equipments
Schools
Space
Abstract in English
The Unified Educational Centers (Centros Educacionais Unificados, or CEUs) bring together a set of educational, cultural, sports and leisure facilities in one space, and therefore, constitute urban centralities in many of the most peripheral areas of São Paulo. In this study, the term embracing is used to refer to the intention of many public servants at the CEUs to provide benefits to the inhabitants of these areas, and to establish relationships based on dialogue and reciprocity with them. Embracing depends on the way daily interactions between users and employees take place, and how spaces, norms, laws and guidelines influence these interactions in general. The influence of these aspects on interactions was the object of an ethnographic study conducted between 2010 and 2014 among managers, librarians and users of the Butantã and Vila Rubi CEUs. We highlight here the proposal of a typology of influences, designated as extensive, intensive and separating contexts. The typology proposed goes beyond the assumption that embracing occurs exclusively in open spaces and via other ways to guarantee freedom of action and interaction. It is also worth mentioning that the study associates investigation with intervention, by including suggestions on courses of action for the public servants at the CEUs, and on the implementation and analysis of a reform of the Butantã CEUs library spaces. These recommendations are based on my training in both anthropology and architecture.