Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-06072022-122015
Document
Author
Full name
Wesllen Cosme de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Frúgoli Junior, Heitor (President)
Hirata, Daniel Veloso
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
Tirando um lazer: práticas, conflitos e sociabilidade de jovens moradores do bairro Matagal na periferia de Cotia (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Circulação
Conflito
Lazer
Periferia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo é resultado de pesquisa etnográfica a respeito da construção da sociabilidade e do lazer entre jovens moradores das periferias de Cotia, cidade da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Esta dissertação procurou desvendar e analisar: os caminhos percorridos por estes na construção do lazer; as práticas de lazer em torno de pontos centrais como o bar, o futebol e o baile, e a construção da sociabilidade entre eles; a circulação e a produção do lazer em diferentes espaços e relações que se estabelecem entre jovens, instituições públicas e sociedade, a partir dessas práticas. Essa temática sempre esteve presente na minha condição de morador da cidade e agora é retomada, analiticamente, no mestrado. De início, o universo escolhido foi o bairro Matagal e os jovens que circulavam em três pontos fixos de lazer: o bar, o baile e a "bola" (campos de futebol de várzea). Entretanto, durante o trabalho de campo, ampliei os limites da investigação ao perceber que as circulações desses jovens pela cidade extrapolavam os lugares inicialmente propostos. Desse modo, esta etnografia foi constituída a partir do circular pela cidade e dos rolês pela urbe, tendo percorrido a cidade em companhia deles em inúmeros eventos. A circulação é uma dimensão fundamental para se "tirar um lazer", conforme expressão usada com regularidade pelos jovens de Cotia. A circulação é, portanto, princípio fundamental do rolê, na produção e extração de lazer entre esses jovens negros e periféricos em diferentes locais e práticas. Essa mobilização promove conflitos e atritos, mas congrega jovens que se tornam amigos e solidários no enfrentamento de ações cerceadoras dessas práticas.
Title in English
Taking a leisure time: practices, conflicts and sociability of young residents of the Matagal neighborhood on the outskirts of Cotia (SP)
Keywords in English
Circulation
City
Conflict
Leisure
Periphery
Abstract in English
The present study is the result of an ethnographic research on the construction of sociability and leisure among young people living on the outskirts of Cotia, a city in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo. This dissertation sought to analyze: the paths taken by them in the construction of leisure; leisure practices around central points such as the bar, soccer games and the dance hall, and the construction of sociability between them; the circulation and production of leisure in different spaces and relationships established between young people, public institutions and society, based on these practices. This theme has always been present in my condition as a resident of the city and is now analytically taken up again in this master's degree. Initially, the chosen universe was the Matagal neighborhood and the young people who circulated in three fixed leisure spots: the bar, the dance hall and the "ball" (amateur soccer fields). However, during the fieldwork, I expanded the limits of the investigation by realizing that the circulation of these young people around the city went beyond the places initially proposed. In this way, this ethnography was formed from circulating around the city, having traveled in their company to numerous events. Circulation is a fundamental dimension for "taking a leisurely time", as the expression regularly used by young people in Cotia. Circulation is, therefore, a fundamental principle of the "rolê", in the production and extraction of leisure among these young black and peripheral people in different places and practices. This mobilization promotes conflicts and friction, but brings together young people who become friends and supportive against actions that restrict these practices.