Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-05122007-151059
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Luis de Oliveira Cabaço
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Munanga, Kabengele (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Bellucci, Beluce
Rosário, Lourenço Joaquim da Costa
Serrano, Carlos Moreira Henriques
Title in Portuguese
Moçambique: identidades, colonialismo e libertação
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimilação
Colonialismo
Identidade
Libertação
Moçambique
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese define-se como uma reflexão acerca das políticas de identidade promovidas pelo estado colonial português e pela Frente de Libertação de Moçambique, com ênfase nos cem anos que antecederam a independência, proclamada em junho de 1975. Procurando uma perspectiva multidisciplinar, a análise é orientada por conceitos que procuram destacar fatores determinantes da concepção de dualismo inerente à situação colonial. A abordagem das várias estratégias culturais a que recorreu a metrópole para sustentar sua "vocação" imperial constitui um dado significativo do trabalho que procurou compreender algumas particularidades do projeto lusitano, com a preocupação de enquadrá-lo num processo mais amplo que não poderia desconsiderar os passos da História no ocidente. Partindo do estudo das duas concepções de assimilação e sua continuidade no luso-tropicalismo (e sua instrumentalização pelo Estado Novo português), a análise focaliza a gênese do nacionalismo e a nova dinâmica que a tática de guerrilha, implementada pela luta de libertação nacional, introduz no território de Moçambique. No que se refere à política de identidade nacional proposta pela FRELIMO, foi privilegiada pela pesquisa a dialética que ela estabelece com as sociedades tradicionais.
Title in English
Mozambique: identities, colonialism and liberation
Keywords in English
Assimilation
Colonialism
Identities
Liberation
Mozambique
Abstract in English
The present thesis deals with the identity policies promoted by the Portuguese colonial State and the Mozambique Liberation Front (FRELIMO), with emphasis on the last hundred years before independence, proclaimed in June 1975. Aiming at a multidisciplinary approach, the analysis is oriented by concepts that put in evidence determinant factors of the dualistic nature of colonial situation. The approach to the various cultural strategies used by Portugal to support its imperial "vocation" represents a significative part of this study. It tries to understand some details of the Portuguese project, by framing it within a wider perspective that could not neglect Western History. Starting from the study of the two conceptions of assimilation and its luso-tropicalistic development (the use of the theory carried out by the Portuguese "New State" regime) the analysis focus on the origins of nationalism as well as on the new dynamics introduced in the territory by the guerrilla tactics used during national liberation struggle. Concerning FRELIMO's national identity policy, this research privileges the dialectics it establishes with traditional societies of Mozambique.