Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-05082015-135921
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Roberto Filadelfo de Aquino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha (President)
Loera, Nashieli Cecília Rangel
Palmeira, Moacir Gracindo Soares
Simoes, Julio Assis
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
A luta está no sangue: família, política e movimentos de moradia em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Casa
Família
Movimentos de moradia
Parentesco
Periferia de São Paulo
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da década de 1980 se constituíram nas periferias de São Paulo os chamados movimentos de moradia, movimentos sociais de caráter popular que articulam famílias de baixa renda com o objetivo de obterem atendimento definitivo por programas habitacionais públicos. Se há uma singularização de família e um sentido partilhado entre movimento e as políticas públicas habitacionais a respeito desse termo nos momentos de atendimento habitacional unidade social a ser contemplada em uma unidade habitacional isso não quer dizer que não haja uma multiplicidade de sentidos atribuídos a esse termo. Com efeito, esta tese pretende levar a sério a utilização de família como um termo de uso constante e fundamental para os movimentos de moradia, a fim de analisar seus diferentes usos e sentidos e perceber seus efeitos e funcionamentos cotidianos e políticos. Busca-se igualmente explorar quais são as diferentes configurações familiares encontradas, como a composição, perspectivas e aspirações dessas famílias se combinam às ações dos movimentos e como suas escolhas de onde e como morar podem influenciar seu atendimento habitacional. Foi possível perceber que casa, família, parentesco e outras relacionalidades são centrais para a atuação dos movimentos e se combinam de diferentes formas a práticas, saberes e discursos subsumidos no termo política. Além disso, uma série de atributos pessoais e coletivos, moralidades e reputações são indispensáveis para uma compreensão dos processos de atendimento habitacional das famílias pesquisadas.
Title in English
The struggle is in the blood: family, politics and housing movements in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Family
House
Housing movements
Kinship
Periphery of São Paulo
Politics
Abstract in English
In the 1980s, the housing movements were formed in the periphery of São Paulo. They are urban social movements of popular characteristics that articulate low-income families in order to obtain definitive housing assistance from public policies. If there is a singularity of family and a shared sense between the movements and the public housing policies social unit to be contemplated in a housing unit this does not mean that there is a multiplicity of meanings attributed to this term. Indeed, this thesis intends to take seriously the use of family as a term of constant and critical use to the housing movements, in order to analyze its variations and to realize its political and everyday effects and operations. The aim is also to explore what are the different family configurations found and how the composition, perspective and aspirations of these families are combined with the actions of these movements and how their choices of where and how to live can influence their housing assistance. It was observed that house, family, kinship and other relatedness are central to the performance of housing movements and are combined with variable practices, knowledge and discourses subsumed in the term politics. In addition, a series of personal and collective attributes, morals and reputations are essential to an understanding of housing assistance processes of the families researched.