Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-04022010-102959
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Martha Tie Yano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Lagrou, Elsje Maria
Sztutman, Renato
Title in Portuguese
A fisiologia do pensar: corpo e saber entre os Caxinauá
Keywords in Portuguese
Ameríndios
Caxinauá
Corpo
Pessoa.
Saberes
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa situa-se no âmbito do estudo dos saberes ameríndios e propõe-se a investigar distintos modos de produzir, transmitir e expressar conhecimentos entre os Caxinauá, grupo pertencente à família lingüística pano. Trata-se não de reconstruir uma epistemologia focada nos conteúdos dos diferentes saberes que a comporiam, mas, primordialmente, de considerar as relações engendradas naqueles processos, no cerne dos quais se coloca a questão da corporalidade. Sobretudo, procura-se levar a sério as implicações de um enunciado proferido por estes ameríndios ao pesquisador Kenneth Kensinger em meados de 1960, a saber, uma pessoa sábia é aquela cujo corpo é repleto de conhecimento.
Title in English
The physiology of thinking: body and knowledge among the Caxinauá
Keywords in English
Amerindians
Body
Caxinauá
Knowledge
Person
Abstract in English
The following research aims to investigate different ways of producing, transmitting and expressing knowledge among the Caxinauá, group belonging to the pano linguistic family. I try not to reconstruct an epistemology focused on the varied contents of the different knowledges that would compose it, but, rather, to consider the relationships engendered in those processes, especially concerning the matter of corporality. Above all, I intent to take seriously the statement given by those amerindians to the researcher Kenneth Kensinger back in 1960: a wise person é that whose body is filled with knowledge.