Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2000.tde-03122013-165920
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiola Andrea Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Lux Boelitz (President)
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Müller, Regina Aparecida Polo
Sarian, Haiganuch
Wust, Irmhilo
Title in Portuguese
As Tecnologias e seus Significados. Um Estudo da Cerâmica dos Asuriní do Xingu e da Cestaria dos Kayapó-Xikrin sob uma Perspectiva Etnoarqueológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia cultural e social
Cultura material indígena
Índios
Abstract in Portuguese
Através do estudo da cerâmica dos Asuriní do Xingu e da cestaria dos Kayapó-Xikrin, desenvolvi uma reflexão sobre os diferentes significados das tecnologias. Em outras palavras, tentei evidenciar que os processos produtivos da cultura material não são, exclusivamente, um indicador da adaptabilidade ou da eficiência do homem na resolução dos problemas originado da sua relação com o mundo material, mas que ao mesmo tempo, eles são uma construção social. A partir dos dados coletados, tentei contribuir para as discussões sobre os processos de formação do registro arqueológico e mais precisamente, sobre as causas e consequências da variabilidade artefatual em sua dimensão formal, quantitativa, espacial e relacional. Acima de tudo, este trabalho é um exemplo das possibilidades que a abordagem etnoarqueológica pode oferecer para a reflexão sobre os registros arqueológicos, bem como, para os estudos de cultura material de diferentes populações.
Title in English
Technologies and their meanings: a study of Asuriní do Xingu pottery and Kayapo-Xikrin basketry through an ethnoarchaeological perspective
Keywords in English
Cultural and social anthropology
Indians
Indigenous material culture
Abstract in English
Through the study of Asuriní of Xingus ceramic and of Kayapó-Xikrins basket, I develop a reflection on the different meanings of the technologies. In other words, I try to evidence that the productive processes of the material culture are not, exclusively, an indicator of the adaptability or of the mans efficiency in the material culture are not, exclusively, an indicator of the adaptability or of the mans efficiency in the resolution of problems originating from his relationship with the material world, but that at the same time, they are a social construction. Besides, starting from the collected data, I try to contribute for the discussions on the formation process of the archaecological record and, more precisely, on the causes and consequences of the artifact variability in its forma, quantitative, space and relational dimensions. Above all, this work is an exemple of the possibilities that the ethnoarchaeological approach can offer for the reflection on the archaeological records, as well as, for the studies of material culture of different populations.