Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Sztutman, Renato
(
)
Full name
Renato Sztutman
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2005-12-02
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Cunha, Maria Manuela Ligeti Carneiro da
Lima, Tânia Stolze
Moises, Beatriz Perrone
Monteiro, John Manuel
Title in Portuguese
O profeta e o principal: a ação política ameríndia e seus personagens
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação política, Ameríndios, Antigos Tupi da costa, Guerra, Profetismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese parte de uma interrogação sobre a articulação, entre os antigos Tupi da costa brasílica, entre o profetismo e o domínio político. Para tanto, ela revisita discussões caras à história da antropologia, como aquelas promovidas por Pierre e Hélène Clastres, o primeiro fortemente engajado no projeto de uma antropologia política. Cruzando os dados do passado com as etnografi as sobre povos ameríndios do presente, esta tese propõe uma refl exão sobre a ação política ameríndia, tendo em vista as maneiras pelas quais podem se constituir (e estender) pessoas e grupos, líderes e unidades sociopolíticas, mas também os mecanismos que impedem, a todo o momento, que estes se estabilizem, se enrijeçam, congelem assimetrias.
Title in English
The relationship among the ancient Tupi of the brazilian coast, between prophetic movements and the political domain.
Keywords in English
Amerindians, Ancient Tupi, Political agency, Prophetism, War
Abstract in English
This thesis focus on the relationship, among the ancient Tupi of the brazilian coast, between prophetic movements and the political domain. In so doing, it returns to some classic discussions that play an important part in anthropology's history, as those which were carried by Pierre and Hélène Clastres; the fi rst one hardly engaged on the foundation of a political anthropology. Comparing data of past societies with recent ethnographies of contemporary indigenous peoples, this thesis proposes a refl ection on Amerindian political agency, stressing the ways people and groups, leaders and sociopolitical units, can be made (and thus be extended), as well as regarding the mechanisms that offer resistance to the stabilization of these people and groups, which could result in a fixed asymmetry.