Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-31082009-170200
Document
Author
Full name
Astrid Sayegh
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e (President)
Beaini, Thais Curi
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Fernandes, Alfredo Antonio
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Title in Portuguese
Bergson: a consciência criadora metafísica da ciência
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação
Espírito
Intelecto
Intuição
Metafísica
Abstract in Portuguese
A Filosofia do Espírito é a forma de autoconhecimento, na medida em que traça o percurso do princípio espiritual em seu processo de criação. O primeiro momento desse processo da Criação consiste na diferenciação da Unidade na multiplicidade de seres naturais. Desse modo constitui-se a fenomenologia da vida, cujo prolongamento, para Bergson, é a fenomenologia do espírito. Tal processo permite descrever a gênese do intelecto, de modo a fundamentar sua estrutura analítica e estabelecer uma crítica do conhecimento. O intelecto, dada a sua vocação pragmática, é que vai pautar os procedimentos racionais da ciência; porém, dada a sua concepção quantitativa do real aparente, não se presta ao conhecimento da metafísica. À inteligência cumpre, porém o papel inicial de procurar a presença imanente no mundo fenomênico, dando acesso, portanto ao espírito subjetivo de conhecer a substância espiritual em si mesma, em sua imediatez. Acompanhar o processo do desdobramento do Espírito em sua imediatez só é possível pela intuição, que permite uma identificação em essência com o processo gerador, de modo a constituir assim uma metafísica positiva, como pedra angular na edificação de uma Enciclopédia das Ciências ,assim como a possibilidade de cumprir com a finalidade interna, que é criar infinitamente.
Title in English
Bergson: the creator conscience metaphysical of science
Keywords in English
Creation
Intellect
Intuition
Metaphysic
Spirit
Abstract in English
The Philosophy of the Spirit is the form of self-knowledge, as it outlines the path of the spiritual principle in its process of creation. The first moment of this process of the Creation consists of the differentiation of the Unit in the multiplicity of natural beings. In this manner, phenomenology of the life is defined, whose prolongation, for Bergson, is the phenomenology of the spirit. Such process allows one to describe the genesis of the intellect, in order to base its analytical structure and to establish knowledge critics. The intellect, given its pragmatic vocation, is what will define the rational procedures of science; however, given its quantitative concept of the apparent real, it does not serve to metaphysical knowledge. Thus, intelligence triggers the initial search process for emanating presence in the phenomenon world, consequently giving access to the subjective spirit of knowing the spiritual substance in one self in its immediateness. To follow the process of development of the spirit in its immediateness is only possible by intuition, allowing identification, in essence, with the generator process, in a way to constitute a positive metaphysic, as a foundation pillar in a Science Encyclopedia, as well as the possibility to fulfill the internal objective, to create infinitely.