Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-30072013-114121
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Rogerio Anfra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Arantes, Paulo Eduardo (President)
Grespan, Jorge Luis da Silva
Magalhães Júnior, José Cesar de
Title in Portuguese
Friedrich Engels: guerra e política: uma investigação sobre a análise marxista da guerra e das organizações militares
Keywords in Portuguese
Armamento
Dialética
Disciplina militar
Guerra
Ideologia
Marxismo
Organização do trabalho
Organização militar
Revoluções
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo do presente trabalho procuramos identificar algumas das linhas principais da análise realizada por Friedrich Engels a respeito das instituições militares e da guerra que permeiam parte considerável de sua produção teórica, investigando suas características particulares e o contexto onde foram produzidos. Para realizar tal tarefa tivemos em conta o tipo de discurso (prático ou teórico) e o contexto político e social em que foram escritos os seguintes textos: As reivindicações do partido comunista da Alemanha (1848), um panfleto ligado à conjuntura política da Revolução Alemã de 1848; Notas marginais sobre as táticas de massa, parte do artigo Condições e prospectos para uma guerra da Santa Aliança contra a França em 1852 (1852), um texto prospectivo quanto à futura conjuntura militar; A questão militar prussiana e o partido dos trabalhadores alemães (1865), que expõe a crítica ao programa militar prussiano ligada ao sentido da conscrição; o Diário da Guerra Franco-prussiana (1870-71), a análise de eventos militares na condição de correspondente de guerra a partir de considerações a político-militares; As táticas de infantaria derivadas de suas causas materiais (1876), o que expõe um sentido da história segundo um pressuposto materialista válido para eventos fora da economia política, no caso, de uma formação particular dos exércitos regulares, e por fim A Europa pode se desarmar? (1893), um esboço de avaliação sobre a mudança das condições políticas frente o desenvolvimento acelerado da indústria bélica e do esforço de guerra que restringiriam os pressupostos de ação democrática. A partir deste repertório realizamos o esboço a respeito da crítica engelsiana da guerra, com foco no desenvolvimento técnico das organizações militares, passando principalmente pela análise da conscrição e seus impactos na política.
Title in English
Friedrich Engels: war and politics: an investigation on the materialism applied to war analysis and military organizations
Keywords in English
Dialectic
Ideology
Labor organization
Marxism
Military discipline
Military organization
Revolutions
War
Warfare
Abstract in English
Throughout this work, we identify some of the main lines of analysis made by Friedrich Engels on war and on military institutions, which permeate a considerable part of his theoretical work. Our analysis investigates particular characteristics and the context in which these texts were produced. To accomplish this task we consider the type of discourse (practical or theoretical) and the political and social context in which were written the following texts: The claims of the German Communist Party (1848), a pamphlet on the political situation of the German Revolution of 1848, the Marginal Notes on Mass Tactics, part of the article Conditions and prospects for a war of the Holy Alliance against France in 1852 (1852), a prospective text about the future military situation; The Prussian Military Question and the German Workers' Party (1865), which exposes the criticism of Prussian military program linked to the meaning of conscription, the Notes on War (1870-71), an analysis of events from the Franco-Prussian War from the political-military point of view; Infantry tactics, derived from its material causes (1876), which elaborates a meaning of history according to a materialistic assumption valid for events outside of political economy, in this case the formation of standing armies, and lastly Can Europe disarm? (1893), a sketch of review on the changing political conditions regarding the accelerated development of the defense industry and the war effort that would restrict the assumptions of democratic action. From this repertoire we outline an engelsian criticism of war, focusing on the technical development of military techniques, passing mainly through the analysis of the conscription institution and its impact on politics.