Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-30012024-195548
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Blum Ratis e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva, Luís César Guimarães (President)
Kontic, Sacha Zilber
Oliveira, Fernando Bonadia de
Santiago, Homero Silveira
Title in Portuguese
O consenso comum na filosofia de Espinosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Consenso
Espinosa
Ética
Filosofia moderna
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
A força desagregadora das paixões às quais os homens estão submetidos é frequentemente mencionada na obra de Espinosa. Na ausência de um estado civil, tais paixões levariam indivíduos a viver como inimigos. No entanto, sem o auxílio mútuo, dificilmente seriam capazes de sustentar suas vidas e, menos ainda, de cultivar suas mentes. Todavia, o alcance desse estado depende justamente da capacidade de seus membros de chegarem a acordos sobre diversos temas. Eis aí a questão central desta tese: como homens, por natureza inimigos, conseguem estabelecer direitos comuns e chegar a um parecer comum de todos eles? Em outras palavras, como homens que são frequentemente arrastados em direções diversas e são contrários uns aos outros quando precisam de auxílio mútuo conseguem chegar a um consenso comum que discirna o que é bom ou mau em sua sociedade? Para avaliar essa questão, apresentamos uma leitura das três obras de Espinosa que tratam explicitamente da política, a saber, o Tratado Teológico-Político, a Ética e o Tratado Político. Num primeiro momento, buscamos entender, a partir de mecanismos afetivos, sobretudo a imitação dos afetos, como os homens, enquanto ignorantes das causas das coisas, isto é, sem que tenham sido capazes de desenvolver sua razão, conseguem chegar a acordos, os quais denominamos consensos comuns passionais. Em seguida, veremos como esse consenso comum passional pode ter emergido historicamente, sustentando não apenas uma religião, mas também um estado civil de facto, o dos hebreus. Finalmente, analisaremos o que cabe e o que não cabe à razão na formação e estabilização do consenso comum.
Title in English
Common consensus in Spinoza’s Philosophy
Keywords in English
Agreement
Consensus
Ethics
Philosophy
Politics
Spinoza
Abstract in English
The conflictive power of passions to which men are subjected is frequently mentioned in Spinoza's work. In the absence of a civil state, such passions would lead individuals to live as natural enemies. However, without mutual assistance, they would hardly be able to sustain their lives, much less cultivate their minds. Nevertheless, the existence of a civil state depends precisely on the ability of its members to reach agreements on various issues, which brings us to the central question of this thesis: how can men, by nature enemies, manage to establish common agreements? In other words, how do men, who are often drawn in different directions and are contrary to one another, while they require one another's aid, manage to reach a common consensus that discerns what is good and what is evil in their society? To assess this question, we present a reading of the three works by Spinoza that explicitly deal with politics, namely, the Theological-Political Treatise, the Ethics, and the Political Treatise. At first, we pursue an explanation, based on affective mechanisms, especially the imitation of the affects, of how men, insofar as they are ignorant of the causes of things, that is, before they develop their reason, manage to come to agreements, which we named passional common consensus. We then appreciate how this passional common consensus may have emerged historically, sustaining not only a religion but also an actual civil state, that of the Hebrews. Finally, we analyze what does and what does not belong to reason in the origination and stabilization of common consensus.