Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-29092015-163508
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Nantes Tedesco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Pedro Paulo Garrido (President)
Ferraz Neto, Bento Prado de Almeida
Moura, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
David Hume e o padrão moral
Keywords in Portuguese
Benevolência
Delicadeza de gosto
Gosto
Hume
Oral
Padrão
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é compreender o conceito de padrão moral na filosofia de David Hume. Qual sua importância? O padrão moral regula os juízos morais. Todos os juízos de valor dependem do gosto e de sentimentos de prazer ou desagrado. Mas o que é o gosto? Quais objetos ele julga? Como ele forma juízos? Em moral, o objeto do gosto é o caráter pessoal. O caráter virtuoso causa prazer, o vicioso causa desgosto. Sentimos prazer com um caráter virtuoso porque ele contribui para a felicidade da espécie humana. Sentimos prazer com a felicidade de nossa espécie por causa de um instinto denominado benevolência. Todos nós temos esse instinto, existe uma natureza humana. Alguns juízos de gosto são defectivos, mas o refinamento corrige-os. O padrão moral é instituído pelo refinado gosto de indivíduos que contemplaram a natureza humana. Eles são chamados de moralistas. Moralistas humanizam a humanidade. São essas as principais teses examinadas aqui.
Title in English
David Hume and the moral standard
Keywords in English
Benevolence
Delicacy of taste
Hume
Morals
Standard
Taste
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to comprehend the concept of moral standard in David Humes philosophy. Why is it important? The moral standard regulates moral judgments. All value judgments depend on taste and on sentiments of pleasure or dislike. But what is taste? What objects does it judge? How does it make judgments? The object of taste on morals is personal character. The virtuous character causes pleasure, the vicious character causes disgust. We feel pleasure with a virtuous character, for he promotes the happiness of the human species. We feel pleasure with the happiness of our species because of an instinct denominated benevolence. We all have this instinct, there is a human nature. Some judgments of taste are defective, but refinement corrects them. The moral standard is instituted by the refined taste of individuals who contemplated human nature. They are called moralists. Moralists humanize humanity. These are the principal theses here examined.