Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-29042013-130722
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Dela Bandera Arco Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria das Gracas de (President)
Becker, Evaldo
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
A palavra cantada ou a concepção de linguagem de Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartesianismo linguístico
Linguagem
Música
Política
Rousseau
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de analisar a teoria da linguagem de Jean-Jacques Rousseau tal como desenvolvida no Ensaio sobre a origem das línguas e em outros textos e fragmentos concernentes à música e à linguagem. Buscar-se-á, com isso, investigar em que medida a música se apresenta, ao longo do Ensaio, como o paradigma segundo o qual a história e a essência da linguagem são pensadas. Ao aplicar o modelo musical aos fenômenos linguísticos, Rousseau concebe o valor da linguagem na força evocativa e extrarrepresentativa, produzida pela cadeia sucessiva dos sons, e não no fato da palavra ser o sinal convencional de algo. Rousseau eleva a música enquanto articuladora de sua concepção de linguagem e não uma teoria binária do signo, como fazem os homens de Port-Royal. Isso acontece porque a essência e o destino da linguagem, sua força ou impotência, são decididos no interior de uma organização social. Cada língua particular tem sua construção e seus desenvolvimentos inscritos em uma historicidade própria e marcados pelo aspecto geográfico e climático que a envolve e que estabelece diferentes modelos de sociabilidade entre os homens. Nesse sentido, é fácil observar que Rousseau se opõe à universalidade e ao caráter a-histórico da razão que organiza a estrutura das línguas, na medida em que as condições dos homens em relação aos meios de subsistência influenciam diretamente suas trocas mútuas e, consequentemente, a formação das línguas. Essas influências se fazem, no seio de cada sociedade, por meio de um processo singular que só se torna inteligível se referido à análise completa de uma situação histórica, a todos os elementos constitutivos do modo de vida dos homens e, em primeiro lugar, às relações efetivas entre os homens e a natureza. Vislumbra-se, assim, qual é o laço que une um ensaio sobre as línguas à esfera social e política, e por qual motivo é possível fazer uma história da liberdade e da escravidão dos povos a partir de uma análise de suas línguas. Tudo isso está muito distante dos conteúdos desenvolvidos nos escritos de Descartes e dos homens de Port-Royal. Almejar-se-á, então, reconhecer algumas das singularidades das reflexões de Rousseau sobre a linguagem e apontar uma articulação decisiva não abordada pela concepção cartesiana VIII de linguagem. Com isso, pretende-se mostrar o que há de novo na perspectiva de Rousseau frente ao pensamento clássico e, assim, indicar o lugar preciso ocupado pelo filósofo genebrino no que concerne aos estudos da linguagem.
Title in English
The sung word or a conception of language in Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Keywords in English
Language
Linguistic cartesianism
Music
Politics
Rousseau
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to analyze the language theory of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, as it is developed on the Essay on the Origin of Languages and in other texts and fragments concerning music and language. The study sought to investigate to what extent music is presented, throughout the Essay, as the paradigm according to which the history and the essence of language are thought. While applying the musical model to the linguistic phenomena, Rousseau conceives the value of language in its evocative and extra-representative force, produced by the successive chain of sounds, and not on the fact that the word is a conventional sign of something. Rousseau lifts up music while the articulator of his language conception and not as a binary theory of sign, as the Port-Royal thinkers do. This happens because the essence and the destiny of language, its force or impotence, are decided within a social organization. Every particular language has its constructions and developments written in its own historicity and marked by geographic and climatic aspects, which involves and establishes different models of sociability between men. In this sense, it is easy to notice that Rousseau stands out against the universality and the unhistorical character of reason that organizes the structure of languages, insofar the conditions of men in connection with their means of subsistence directly influence their mutual exchanges, and consequently the formation of languages. These influences take place, in the heart of each society, through a singular process that only becomes intelligible if referred to a complete analysis of a historical situation, to every constitutive elements of the way of life men have and, first and foremost, to the effective relations between men and nature. Thus, we can discern the ties that binds an essay on the origin of languages to the political and social sphere, and to which reason it is possible to conceive a history of liberty and enslavement of people, starting from an analysis of their languages. All of this is quite far from the contents developed on the works of Descartes and on those of the thinkers of Port-Royal. We will attempt, then, to recognise some of the singularities of the reflexions made by Rousseau about language and to draw up a decisive articulation, not dealt by X the cartesian conception of language.Thus, we intend to show what is new in the perspective brought by Rousseau in comparison with the classical thought, and, in this way, to indicate the precise place occupied by the Geneva philosopher, as far as the studies of language are concerned.