Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-29012009-133829
Document
Author
Full name
Izilda Cristina Johanson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Knoll, Victor (President)
Marques, Silene Torres
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Paiva, Rita de Cássia Souza
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
Pensamento e invenção: Bergson e a busca metódica do tempo perdido
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Criação
Intuição
Invenção
Pensamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese pretende investigar, no âmbito do pensamento de Henri Bergson, a questão do impulso criador a partir de sua realização como arte, mas não apenas ali, isto é, na medida em que esse impulso se caracteriza como esforço de invenção, sua investigação dirá respeito também aos possíveis desdobramentos concernentes à vida intelectual, moral e social. Serão examinados elementos que permitam discutir o tema da invenção noção que em Bergson se apresenta de maneira indissociada da discussão acerca da intuição a partir da relação entre percepção, esforço intelectual e criação. Mais precisamente, importa aprofundar o conhecimento a respeito do modo e das condições de possibilidade de inserção dessa experiência criadora no mundo, isto é, numa história, como fazer. A potência criadora, suas ações e suas obras deverão, assim, ser examinadas à luz de uma leitura bergsoniana que compreende a realidade da vida a partir de seus dois sentidos, a saber: o aberto e o fechado, ou, o que é o mesmo, o estático e o movente, o necessário e o contingente, o biológico e o metafísico, o da servidão e, enfim, o da liberdade. O propósito deverá ser, por fim, o de tirar as conseqüências filosóficas dessas diferenças que se apresentam como a própria realidade da vida
Title in English
Thought and Invention: Bergson and the methodic search of the lost time
Keywords in English
Art
Creation
Intuition
Invention
Thought
Abstract in English
The present thesis intends to investigate, in the scope of Henri Bergsons thought, the issue of the creator impulse from its realization as art, but not only there, that is, while this impulse is characterized as invention effort, its inquiry will also deal with the possible unfolding pertaining to the intellectual, moral and social life. Elements that allow discussion of the theme invention will be examined - notion that in Bergson is presented as an attached manner to the debate on intuition - from the relationship between perception, intellectual effort and creation. In particular, it is important to deepen into the knowledge regarding the mode and the conditions of insertion possibility of this creator experience in the world, that is, in a history, how to make it. The creator power, its action and its masterpiece will be examined upon the light of a bergsonians reading that comprises the reality of life from its two directions: open and the closed one, or with the same meaning, the static and the moving one, the necessary and the contingent, the biological and the metaphysical, that of the servitude and, at last, that of the freedom. The purpose will be, finally, to draw the philosophical consequences of these differences that are shown as the reality of life itself