Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-27112009-115332
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Silva de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Luiz Henrique Lopes dos (President)
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani
Ferraz Neto, Bento Prado de Almeida
Giannotti, Jose Arthur
Silva, João Carlos Salles Pires da
Title in Portuguese
Imagem e dissolução: entre as Investigações e Da certeza
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia contemporânea
Linguagem
Lógica
Ludwig Wittgenstein
Abstract in Portuguese
As Investigações Filosóficas são apresentadas por Wittgenstein como uma crítica e contraposição à imagem agostiniana da linguagem. O que não costuma ser evidenciado pela leitura do texto é que essa imagem é o grande interlocutor de Wittgenstein nas Investigações e que garante a unidade de seu trabalho. Fala-se de imagem por se tratar de uma concepção geral sobre a linguagem, não de uma teoria, que se apresenta como matriz das mais diversas abordagens sobre o tema. Pretende-se apresentar esse conceito de imagem e a contraposição de Wittgenstein à imagem agostiniana, bem como delinear a imagem alternativa que contrapõe a ela. Nesse percurso parece configurar-se, em particular em meio ao debate sobre jogos de linguagem e regras, que Wittgenstein recusaria a concepção de que se possa sustentar a existência de uma necessidade lógica. A leitura dos textos finais de Wittgenstein, em particular de Da certeza, onde se formula de maneira mais ampla os conceitos de jogos de linguagem, lógica e formas de vida, bem como as relações entre eles, revela-se esclarecedora desse debate. Nesse novo conjunto de textos, que não têm mais como contraponto a imagem agostiniana da linguagem ou o Tractatus, mas sim o idealismo ou ceticismo aos quais os textos de Moore (que dão início a essas reflexões) também se opunham, encontramos uma exposição longa e articulada dos conceitos de jogos de linguagem, e lógica, que complementam as posições anteriormente expostas nas Investigações. Esse percurso possibilita uma perspectiva reveladora da maneira como se constrói a reflexão wittgensteiniana sobre a linguagem e a alternativa, em certo sentido kantiana, que oferece à contraposição entre realismo e convencionalismo, não se comprometendo com nenhum deles (ao contrário do que dizem muitos de seus comentadores) e estabelecendo um terreno extremamente fértil, que estabelece novos contextos para os conceitos de prática e ação, em meio ao qual parte da filosofia contemporânea se estabelece.
Title in English
Image and dissolution: between Investigations and On certainty
Keywords in English
Contemporary philosophy
Language
Logic
Ludwig Wittgenstein
Abstract in English
Wittgenstein presents the Philosophical Investigations as a critic and contraposition to the augustinian image of language. Instead of it, the readings of the text do not use to put in evidence that this image is Wittgensteins principal interlocutor in the text and that it is what gives its unit. The reference to an image is an indication that the Wittgensteins concern is with a general conception about language, presented as the matrix of different treatments of the subject, and not with a particular theory. We discuss here this concept of image and Wittgensteins contraposition to the augustinian image, and also the main lines of the alternative image presented in contraposition to this one. In this way, particularly in the consideration of the debate about language games and rules, it becomes clear that Wittgenstein refuses the conception that there is logical necessity. The reading of Wittgensteins last writings, particularly of On Certainty, where the concepts of language game, logic and forms of life, as well as their relationships, are presented in a more extended way, puts this debate under a new light. This set of writings, which do not have as a counterpoint nor the augustinian image of language nor the Tractatus, but the idealism or skepticism to which Moores writings (which gives the opportunity to these reflexions of Wittgenstein) oppose themselves, presents a long and articulated exposition of the concepts of language games and logic which are a complement to the positions previously presented in the Philosophical Investigations. This way makes possible a new perspective which show how the wittgensteinian reflexion about language is structured and which is his alternative, which may be called in a certain sense kantian, offered against the contraposition between realism and conventionalism, do not engaging with any of them (differently of what is said by various readers). This work delimitates an extremely fertile soil, with new contexts to the concepts of practice and action, where part of the contemporary philosophy is landed.