Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-27042010-140634
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Aguiar Cotrim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e (President)
Frederico, Celso
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
O realismo nos escritos de Georg Lukács dos anos trinta: a centralidade da ação
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação
Estética marxista
Figuração
Georg Lukács
Realismo
Tipicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar e discutir a concepção de Georg Lukács sobre realismo artístico exposta numa seleção de textos estético-literários produzidos durante a década de 1930. Seguimos o percurso de aquisição da teoria do realismo durante o decênio, enfocando o processo de apropriação da ação como elemento literário central, em sua orgânica relação com o típico. Uma vez que o caminho em direção à perspectiva artística do realismo tem início com a sua guinada marxista, de cunho ontológico, em fim dos anos vinte, buscamos apreender as relações entre esse caminho e o processo de sua aproximação a Marx, isto é, às determinações fundantes do ser social descobertas pelo grande revolucionário alemão. O trabalho aborda o significado da guinada marxista e os primeiros desenvolvimentos estéticos de sua concepção madura. Assim, adentra a questão da objetividade do reflexo artístico, a objetividade da forma, o partidarismo, a centralidade da ação e da tipicidade, a defesa da herança literária da burguesia em ascensão, da figuração e da narração. Estende-se também, no contexto das discussões positivas sobre a teoria do realismo, à crítica dos romances de reportagem, da arte de tendência e do naturalismo, bem como à explicitação da decadência ideológica da burguesia e as condições do triunfo do realismo.
Title in English
Realism on Georg Lukács' writings from the thirties: the centrality of action
Keywords in English
Action
Georg Lukács
Marxist aesthetics
Portrayal
Realism
Typicality
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze and discuss Georg Lukács account on artistic realism as presented in selected aesthetical-literary writings from the thirties. It pursues the course of his acquisition of theory of realism during the decade focusing on the process of appropriation of action as a chief literary element, in its organic relation to the typical. Once the course toward the artistic perspective of realism starts in the end of the twenties with his turn to Marxism, ontologically marked, this work seeks to disclose the connections between this course and the process of his apprehension of Marxian thought, that is, the founding determinations of social being brought out by the great German revolutionary. This study concerns the meaning of Lukács Marxist turn and the first aesthetical developments of his mature writings. Therefore, it examines the objectivity of artistic reflection, the objectivity of form, partisanship, the centrality of action and typicality, the defense of ascendant bourgeoisie literary heritage, portrayal and narration. In the context of positive debate on the theory of realism, this research also approaches the critique of reportage novels, tendency art and naturalism, as well as aspects of ideological decay of bourgeoisie and the triumph of realism.