Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-27022020-140926
Document
Author
Full name
Juarez Lopes Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva, Luís César Guimarães (President)
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Itokazu, Ericka Marie
Oliveira, Fernando Bonadia de
Title in Portuguese
O império da razão: os caminhos do tornar-se ativo em Espinosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Espinosa
Liberdade
Ordem comum
Ordem necessária
Razão
Tornar-se ativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto tem como objetivo explicitar a lógica do tornar-se ativo no labirinto em que consiste a busca da liberdade ou felicidade na Ética de Espinosa. O desafio é encontrar a potência própria aos seres humanos para sair de sua passividade e produzir a atividade. A problemática principal que envolve esse desafio é entender como um modo finito pode tornar-se ativo numa filosofia em que impera a determinação e a atualidade. A nossa hipótese é de que há uma via de possível apropriação de potência para aqueles que inteligem a Natureza num processo contínuo de formação das noções comuns e ideias adequadas. Entretanto, para tal empresa, deverá emergir um discurso do possível na filosofia de Espinosa através da ideia de modelo de natureza humana. Por meio desse discurso, a interpretação e compreensão do agir exige uma conciliação entre a ordem comum e necessária da Natureza. Portanto, a passagem e distinção entre a passividade da imaginação e a atividade da Razão serão problematizadas. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo final distinguir as ações do sábio em sua busca da liberdade e felicidade e do ignorante em sua permanência na passividade e escravidão dos afetos. Essa distinção se resume na possibilidade do sábio servir-se do império da razão em detrimento da alienação da imaginação.
Title in English
The empire of reason: the paths of becoming active in Spinoza
Keywords in English
Become active
Common order
Freedom
Necessary order
Reason
Spinoza
Abstract in English
The project aims to clarify the logic of becoming active in the maze of seeking freedom or happiness in Spinoza's Ethics. The challenge is to find the power proper to human beings to get out of their passivity and produce the activity. The main problem surrounding this challenge is to understand how a finite mode can become active in a philosophy of determination and actuality. Our hypothesis is that there is a way of possible appropriation of power for those who understand nature in a continuous process of formation of common notions and adequate ideas. However, for such an enterprise, a discourse of the possible should emerge in Spinoza's philosophy through the idea of a model of human nature. Through this discourse, the interpretation and understanding of acting requires a reconciliation between the common and the necessary order of nature. Therefore, the passage and distinction between the passivity of the imagination and the activity of Reason will be problematized. The present work aims to distinguish the actions of the wise in the pursuit of freedom and happiness and those of the ignorant in their permanence in passivity and slavery of affections. This distinction comes down to the possibility of the wise using the empire of reason over the alienation of the imagination.