Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-26112019-112357
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius de Oliveira Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Favaretto, Celso Fernando (President)
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Moraes, Eduardo Jardim de
Title in Portuguese
Octavio Paz e a compreensão da natureza do instante
Keywords in Portuguese
Amor
História
Instante
Mito
Octavio Paz
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa explanar qual é a natureza do instante em Octavio Paz. Mais do que compreender como se configura este marcador temporal, nosso objetivo é investigar como esta questão opera, no interior da obra do autor, como uma força motriz a perpassar toda a sua produção ensaística e poética, sendo o ponto comum da complementaridade das diferentes modalidades discursivas. Para tanto, dividimos este trabalho em duas partes, onde, na primeira, realizamos uma leitura seletiva de seus ensaios, mostrando como estes se articulam em uma construção epistemológica do tempo coadunada à história, assim como uma visão de crítica que se situa para além da própria crítica tradicional racionalista e, por fim, como Octavio Paz constrói o método analógico; na segunda, realizamos um caminho de leitura que percorre três poemas de Paz, Pedra de Sol, Transblanco e Noturno de San Ildefonso, a fim de compreender como mito, história e amor enlaçam-se nestes poemas através da noção de instante.
Title in English
Octavio Paz and the comprehension of the nature of the instant
Keywords in English
History
Instant
Love
Myth
Octavio Paz
Poetry
Abstract in English
This work intends to explore the nature of the instant in Octavio Paz. More than understanding how this time stamp is configured, our aim is to investigate how this question operates inside the authors work, like a thread that runs through the authors essayistic and poetic production, which is the common point inside the complementarity of the different kinds of discursive modality. For this purpose, this work is divided in two parts, where, firstly, we intend to show how they articulate themselves into a epistemological construction of time associated with a vision of History, as well as the concept of critics apart from the traditional rationalistic vision of critics itself and, finally, how Octavio Paz builds the analogical method. Secondly, we intend to develop another sort of reading concerning three of the authors poems, Pedra de Sol, Transblanco and Noturno de San Ildefonso, in order to comprehend how myth, History, and love are intertwined by the notion of the instant.