Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-26052014-122902
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Martins Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Sibertin-blanc, Guillaume
Title in Portuguese
O campo e os princípios de repetição: ensaio sobre o inconsciente segundo Gilles Deleuze (1953-1968)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bergson
Deleuze
Freud
Hume
Imanência
Inconsciente
Individuação
Jung
Kant
Lacan
Princípios
Proust
Repetição
Sacher-Masoch
Síntese
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta a inerência do problema do inconsciente à trajetória intelectual de Gilles Deleuze. Tendo como horizonte Diferença e Repetição, que responderia, entre outros, à tentativa de construir uma noção de inconsciente como um campo imanente correlata à crítica da imagem tradicional do pensamento, mostramos como este projeto já estava em germe em seus estudos monográficos sobre Hume, Bergson, Nietzsche, Proust e Sacher-Masoch. Junto à problematização do inconsciente como um campo ou um plano assubjetivo, Deleuze pensa os processos sintéticos de constituição do sujeito no tempo ou as individuações impessoais a partir da repetição, conceito ontológico maior, através de sínteses operadas pelo hábito, pela memória, pelo eterno retorno e pelo instinto de morte. Primeiramente apresentadas nas monografias de Deleuze, Diferença e Repetição reapresenta estas sínteses do tempo ou do inconsciente, refundando a estética transcendental. Recolocar o problema do inconsciente fornecendo-lhe um estatuto ontológico positivo depende de sua interlocução com as psicanálises freudiana e lacaniana e com as ontologias do negativo das quais eram tributárias.
Title in English
The field and the repetition's principles: essay on Gilles Deleuze's concept of unconscious (1953-1968)
Keywords in English
Bergson
Deleuze
Freud
Hume
Immanence
Individuation
Jung
Kant
Lacan
Principles
Proust
Repetition
Sacher-Masoch
Synthesis
Unconscious
Abstract in English
The following dissertation introduces the "unconscious" as an intrinsical matter of Gilles Deleuze's intellectual path. Having as a horizon "Difference and Repetition", which would answer, among others, the attempt of constructing a notion of the "unconscious" as an "immanent field", simultaneously with the critic of the traditional image of thought, it is shown how this project was already being developt on his monographic studies about Hume, Bergson, Nietzsche, Proust and Sacher-Masoch. Together with the "unconscious" issue as a field, Deleuze thinks both the temporal and the constitutional of the subject, or of the unpersonal individualizations, processes from the repetition, major ontological concept, through the description of syntheses operated by habit, memory, the eternal return and by the death instinct. Firstly introduced on Deleuze's monographys, "Diference and Repetition" reintroduces these synthesis as of the "time" or of the "unconscious", refunding a transcendental esthetics. Replace the "unconscious" problem giving it a positive ontological status, depends on it's dialogue with Freud's and Lacan's psychoanalysis and with the ontologies of the negative, which they were tributed to.