Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-25112011-155803
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Moyses de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kuntz, Rolf Nelson (President)
Macedo Júnior, Ronaldo Porto
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
O Império dos Direitos: lei e autoridade política em Ronald Dworkin
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoridade política
Constitucionalismo
Direito
Direitos
Direitos fundamentais
Direitos morais
Filosofia do direito
Filosofia jurídica
Fontes do direito
Juspositivismo
Justiça
Lei
Positivismo jurídico
Princípios
Tese das fontes sociais
Trunfos
Utilitarismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é expor as características centrais da teoria do filósofo norte-americano Ronald Dworkin sobre a natureza dos direitos fundamentais ou morais. A referida teoria é aqui compreendida como uma defesa da noção de direitos fundamentais, tal como aparece no sistema constitucional norte-americano, contra os ataques do utilitarismo e do juspositivismo. A concepção dworkiniana dos direitos fundamentais como razões de justiça (ou princípios) que operam como trunfos contra a utilidade geral é contrastada com duas teses adversárias: a concepção utilitarista dos direitos morais de John Stuart Mill e a tese juspositivista das fontes sociais. A famosa querela entre Ronald Dworkin e os juspositivistas é analisada em um enfoque normativo, como uma disputa sobre o conceito de autoridade política: Dworkin compreende os direitos fundamentais como a fonte última da autoridade jurídica, enquanto os positivistas sustentam que uma das funções da autoridade jurídica é precisamente estabelecer quais são os direitos das pessoas.
Title in English
Rights Empire: Law and Political Authority in Ronald Dworkins Theory
Keywords in English
Constitutionalism
Fundamental rights
Justice
Law
Legal philosophy
Legal positivism
Moral rights
Political authority
Principles
Rights
Social sources thesis
Sources of law
Trumps
Utilitarianism
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to expound the main characteristics of Ronald Dworkins theory of fundamental (or moral) rights. Dworkins theory is herein considered as a defense of the idea of fundamental rights, as it appears in the United States Constitutional System, against the attacks advanced by the doctrines of utilitarianism and legal positivism. Dworkins conception of fundamental rights as reasons of justice (or principles) that function as trumps against the general utility is contrasted with two defiant theories: John Stuart Mills utilitarian conception of moral rights and the positivist social sources thesis. The well-known debate between Ronald Dworkin and the legal positivists is approached as a normative dispute concerning the concept of political authority: Dworkin regards fundamental rights as the ultimate source of legal authority, whereas legal positivists argue that one of laws main functions is precisely to settle peoples rights.