Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-25112010-145753
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Rodrigues Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Plastino, Caetano Ernesto (President)
Marques, Ubirajara Rancan de Azevedo
Terra, Ricardo Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Genealogia da crítica da cultura: um estudo sobre a Filosofia das formas simbólicas de Ernst Cassirer
Keywords in Portuguese
Cassirer
Crítica da cultura
Escola de Marburgo
Formas simbólicas
Neokantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar as principais questões envolvidas no projeto da Filosofia das Formas Simbólicas de E. Cassirer, nome da obra considerada sua maior contribuição para a história da filosofia. Abordamos as questões epistemológicas e contextuais que motivam a elaboração da obra, sua estrutura e seus principais postulados metodológicos para, finalmente, entendermos os resultados de sua proposta, qual seja, transformar a crítica da razão iniciada por Kant numa crítica da cultura humana, entendendo por esta última o conjunto de todas as manifestações do espírito em sua atividade, caracterizada como um processo de autolibertação em relação à imediaticidade da vida. Para tanto, são apontados os principais interlocutores de Cassirer ao longo do desenvolvimento de seu programa filosófico, bem como as tendências filosóficas em relação às quais o filósofo quer marcar posição.
Title in English
The genealogy of the critic of culture: a study on The philosophy of the symbolic forms of Ernst Cassirer
Keywords in English
Cassirer
Critic of culture
Marburg school
Neokantianism
Symbolic forms
Abstract in English
This text aims to show some of the main issues involved in the Project of The Philosophy of the Symbolic Forms of Ernst Cassirer, name of the work which turns out to be considered as his major contribution to the history of Philosophy. We dealt with epistemological and contextual issues that motivate the elaboration of Cassirers work, its structure and its main methodological postulates to, eventually, understand the results of his proposal, that is, to transform Kants critic of reason in a critic of human culture, understanding by the latter the set of all manifestations of spiritual activity, characterized as a process of self-liberation from the immediacy of life. To do so, we point Cassirers main interlocutors throughout the development of his philosophical project, as well as the philosophical tendencies which the philosopher wants to differentiate his own work from.