Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-25062021-194607
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Canuto de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Bons, Jeanne Marie Gagnebin de
Mertens, Roberto Saraiva Kahlmeyer
Oliveira, Bernardo Barros Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Paul Ricoeur: possibilidades e impasses da narrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Esquecimento
Impasses
Narrativa
Paul Ricoeur
Possibilidades
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é investigar as possibilidades e os impasses da narrativa na filosofia de Paul Ricoeur, considerando especialmente as discussões empreendidas em Tempo e narrativa. Essa investigação é conduzida em três etapas. Em primeiro lugar, examinam-se as possibilidades da narrativa, compreendida como uma tradição mediante a qual experiências são compartilhadas. Nesse sentido, a narrativa consiste em uma necessidade transcultural que possibilita a compreensão do mundo e do sujeito. Em segundo lugar, são analisados os limites da narrativa, levando-se em conta tanto os limites internos - isto é, as limitações da própria ação de narrar - quanto os limites externos - ou seja, a superação do gênero narrativo por outros gêneros de discurso. Por fim, investigam-se situações de bloqueio da narrativa, quer dizer, circunstâncias em que determinadas pessoas são impedidas de narrar suas próprias experiências ou, então, têm suas histórias deslegitimadas e condenadas ao esquecimento. Por fim, conclui-se que os impasses da narrativa são insuficientes para, na teoria de Ricoeur, constatar o colapso definitivo da narrativa no mundo contemporâneo ocidental.
Title in English
Paul Ricoeur: possibilities and impasses of narrative
Keywords in English
Impasses
Narrative
Oblivion
Paul Ricoeur
Possibilities
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the possibilities and impasses of the narrative in Paul Ricoeur's philosophy, with a strong focus on the discussions carried out within one of his works: Time and narrative. This investigation is conducted in three stages: starting with the study of the possibilities of narrative, which are then understood as a tradition in which experiences are shared. Therefore, the narrative consists of a cross-cultural necessity that enables the comprehension of the world and subject. Secondly, the limitations of narrative are analyzed, considering both the internal limits - i.e., the limitations of the action of narrating itself - and the external limits - i.e., the overcoming of the narrative genre by other forms of discourse. Lastly, situations of narrative blocking are investigated, specifically circumstances in which certain people are prevented from narrating their own experiences or have their stories delegitimized and condemned to oblivion. In conclusion, the impasses of narrative are insufficient in Ricoeur's theory to determine the definitive collapse of narrative in the contemporary Western world.