Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25042018-093019
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Gonzaga Camargo Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Keinert, Maurício Cardoso (President)
Mattos, Fernando Costa
Nadai, Bruno
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre a liberdade e a moral na filosofia prática de Kant
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia
Crítica
Kant
Lei moral
Liberdade
Abstract in Portuguese
É consensual entre os comentadores, que Kant muda a sua estratégia argumentativa na passagem entre a Fundamentação da metafísica dos costumes e a Crítica da razão prática. Só há divergências quanto ao grau, ou radicalismo, desta mudança. Esta dissertação procura analisar esta mudança, sob uma temática específica: a relação entre a liberdade e a lei moral. Esse estudo foi despertado por um debate recente envolvendo Schönecker, Wood e Allison. O ponto de apoio para o estudo, será o esforço de Kant para estabelecer um paralelismo entre as duas primeiras Críticas, procurando ampliar ou adaptar conceitos apresentados no campo teórico, para o campo prático, como será analisado para a causalidade. Para facilitar a compreensão das posições de Kant nas duas obras, será utilizada a metáfora de um fio condutor. Este se apresentará como duas inferências encadeadas, no caso da Fundamentação e como rationes essendi e cognoscendi no caso da segunda Crítica. São ressaltadas as limitações da primeira explicação e confirmada, na segunda parte da dissertação, a mudança da estratégia, através da configuração de um novo fio condutor. Uma proposta adicional é apresentada para caracterizar a mudança estratégica: as rationes, no campo prático, devem ser necessariamente gêmeas e fortemente recíprocas. Essas características são apresentadas, em contraste com o uso das rationes no campo teórico.
Title in English
Freedom and moral law in Kants practical philosophy
Keywords in English
Autonomy
Critique
Freedom
Kant
Moral law
Abstract in English
It is not controversial, among the scholars, that Kant changes his justification strategy in the passage from the Groundwork for the metaphysics of morals to the Critique of practical reason. What is not consensual is the degree or radicality of this change. This dissertation aims to understand this change, under a specific subject matter: the relationship between freedom and the moral law. This work was triggered by a recent debate set up by Schönecker, Wood and Allison. A stronghold for the presented arguments relies on Kants struggle to build up a parallelism between the first two Critiques, looking for an extension, or an application of concepts developed in the theoretic field, to the practical one. This will be specifically treated when analyzing causality. To enable an easier learning curve to Kants position in the referred two works, a metaphor of a guiding thread will be used. This metaphor will turn out, either as two chained inferences, regarding the Groundwork, or, as ratio essendi and ratio cognoscendi, as in the second Critique. The limitations of the first metaphor are explored and the change of strategy breaks through as a new guiding thread. An additional point is presented to deepen the understanding of the rationes: they must be twins and strongly reciprocal. These new features are presented comparing the theoretical use of reason with the practical one.