Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-23052012-145104
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Mota Saboya Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani (President)
Dowell, João Augusto Anchieta Amazonas Mac
Pich, Roberto Hofmeister
Portugal, Agnaldo Cuoco
Soutif, Ludovic
Title in Portuguese
A abordagem das práticas doxásticas à epistemologia de William Payne Alston: uma interpretação a partir da leitura de Thomas Reid
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia. Thomas Reid (1710-1796). William P. Alston (1920-2009)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa a relação entre a abordagem das práticas doxásticas de William Payne Alston e a teoria dos poderes intelectuais do ser humano, de Thomas Reid. Após passar em revista os conceitos da epistemologia de Alston e de Reid, examinam-se em profundidade os argumentos de ambos em defesa da confiabilidade dos modos básicos de formar crenças para, em seguida, serem comparados esses autores. A análise comparativa Alston-Reid sugere fortes indícios de que os elementos essenciais das práticas doxásticas básicas, sobretudo a percepção sensorial, encontram-se na doutrina dos poderes intelectuais de Reid. Além disso, a luta contra o ceticismo quanto à confiabilidade dos modos de formação de crenças nos quais tipicamente nos engajamos parece ter sido uma motivação para o desenvolvimento dos projetos de ambos os filósofos. Mas, constataram-se diferenças importantes entre eles no que se refere ao papel desempenhado pelo ceticismo, realismo e teísmo como condições gerais à construção das teorias epistemológicas de Alston e Reid.
Title in English
The Approach of practice doxastic to yhe epistemology from William Payne alston: an interpretation from reading Thomas Reid
Keywords in English
Epistemology. Thomas Reid (1710-1796). William P. Alston (1920-2009)
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at analyzing the bearings between William Payne Alstons doxastic practice approach and Thomas Reids theory of the intellectual powers of men. After surveying the epistemological concepts of Alston and Reid, one deeply examines the arguments of each other for the reliability of the basic modes of forming beliefs and, after that, one compares both authors. The comparative analysis suggests strong evidence for the claim that the essential elements of basic doxastic practices are rooted in Reids doctrine of intellectual powers. Also, fighting against skepticism concerning the reliability of the belief forming processes we are typically engaged in seems to have been a motivation for the development of both philosophical projects. But we have found important differences between them, especially concerning the role of skepticism, realism and theism as general conditions under which Alstons and Reids epistemological theories were built.