Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-23042010-153805
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Bertin de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Joao Paulo Gomes (President)
Albieri, Sara
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de
Carvalho, Maria Cecília Maringoni de
Conte, Jaimir
Title in Portuguese
O contratualismo e o utilitarismo na filosofia moral e política de David Hume
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratualismo
David Hume
Utilitarismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A obra de David Hume é marcada por dois momentos distintos: o Tratado da Natureza Humana, brilhante obra de sua juventude, e as investigações e os ensaios, entre outros textos mais maduros. No contexto dessa transição, suas teorias moral e política sofrem pequenas, porém significativas, modificações. Uma delas diz respeito ao desaparecimento, na segunda Investigação, da dicotomia obrigação naturalmoral de justiça existente no Tratado, e, sobretudo, ao uso mais frequente do sentimento de humanidade, naquela obra, como móbil da ação. Essa tese de fundo, que defende a mencionada modificação na teoria humeana, possibilita ainda que se afirme a existência de duas outras teses: a) que Hume tem mais um argumento para refutar o contratualismo, além daquele declarado expressamente em seus textos; b) que Hume dificilmente pode ser considerado um utilitarista, já que suas teorias do valor, da ação (ou do que é certo) e do motivo são sensivelmente diferentes das teorias utilitaristas clássicas, cabendo-lhe melhor o rótulo de precursor do utilitarismo.
Title in English
The contractualism and utilitarianism in moral and political philosophy of david hume
Keywords in English
Contractualism
David Hume.
Utilitarianism
Abstract in English
In the works of David Hume, two distinct moments are clearly defined: the A Treatise of Human Nature, a brilliant book from his youth, and the enquiries and the essays, which show more maturity. In the course of this transition, his moral and political theories suffered minor, but important, changes. One of them concerns the elimination, in the second Enquiry, of the dichotomy natural-moral obligation of justice, which existed in the Treatise, and a more frequent use, in that work, of humanity as a cause for action. This argument, which puts forth the aforementioned modification in Hume's theory, makes the existence of two other propositions possible: a) that Hume has another argument to refute contractualism, besides the one that is explicitly stated in his texts; b) that Hume can hardly be considered a utilitarian, since his theories of value, of action (or of what is right) and of the motive are significantly different from classical utilitarian theories, making it preferable to label him as a precursor to utilitarianism.