Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-22082016-111115
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fernando Botto Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Chaui, Marilena de Souza
Silveira, Léa Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
Despertar do real: a invenção do objeto a
Keywords in Portuguese
Desejo
Lacan
Objeto
Psicanálise (filosofia)
Real
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de pensar o conceito de objeto a como o resultado necessário do impasse colocado dentro da metapsicologia lacaniana pela relação tensa entre a apropriação da dialética hegeliana do desejo e a determinação sociolinguística provinda do estruturalismo levistraussiano. Formalizado primeiramente em 1958, o objeto a é o resultado da maneira pela qual o psicanalista pensou a resistência necessária do sujeito à pura negatividade do desejo, quando este se dá com a possibilidade de ver-se suprimido pela estrutura, via determinação do significante. A partir daí, pensa-se o desenvolvimento do conceito, de modo a caracterizá-lo como tema chave na virada lacaniana, realizada entre as décadas de 50 e 60, rumo à ascensão do Real enquanto registro fundamental para o pensamento clínico.
Title in English
Awakening of the real: the invention of the object a
Keywords in English
Desire
Lacan
Object
Psychanalyses (philosophy)
Real
Abstract in English
It's about thinking the concept of object a as the necessary result of the impasse placed within lacanian metapsychology by the strained relation between an apropriation of hegelian dialectic of desire and sociolinguistic determination coming from Lévi-Strauss' structuralism. First formalized in 1958, object a results from the manner in which Lacan conceived the subject's necessary resistance to desire's pure negativity, when desire has the possibility of being supressed by structure via signifier determination. Therefore, the development of concept is thought as to characterize it as the key factor in a lacanian twist, which happened between the 1950's and 60's, towards the rise of the Real as a fundamental record for the clinical theory.