Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22082012-103918
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre de Castro Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kossovitch, Leon (President)
Muhana, Adma Fadul
Ottaviani, Edelcio Serafim
Title in Portuguese
Considerações sobre a missa no séc. II segundo São Justino
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia medieval
Igreja católica
Ritos religiosos
Abstract in Portuguese
São Justino fala da missa, o mais comum e mais celebrado de todos os ritos dentre os cristãos; porém, a missa nada tem de comum, ela é o Céu na Terra. A missa justina não é, no conjunto, diferente do rito de missa apresentado por são Paulo ela se mostra um amálgama do rito praticado nas sinagogas dos séculos I e II com o rito da fração do pão, como fora instituído na Última Ceia por Jesus Cristo. No entanto, apesar de semelhantes, o rito justino é bem mais abreviado que o paulino. São Justino, ao falar da missa, fala de Deus e mostra que ela é, ao mesmo tempo, ação de graças; presença de Cristo nas espécies consagradas, caminho de salvação para os homens e sacrifício divino. Dos textos do Santo tem-se como a missa era praticada no séc. II, em Roma.
Title in English
Considerations about Liturgy According St. Justin
Keywords in English
Catholic church
Medieval philosophy
Religious rites
Abstract in English
St. Justin talks about the mass, the most common and the most celebrated among all Christian rites, but the mass is not common: it is the heaven on earth. Justine mass, after all, is not different from that presented by St. Paul it is an amalgam of the rites of synagoges of the first and second centuries with the rite of the breaking breads, as instituted by Jesus in the Last Supper. However, although similar, the justine rite is much more abbreviated than the pauline rite. St. Justin speaks on mass, on God and shows that the mass is, at the same time: a thanksgiving rite, a presence of Christ, a way of men salvation, a divine sacrifice. St. Justin presents the Holy Mass as practiced in the second century, at Rome.