Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-22032010-150546
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Carvalho, Alexandre Filordi de
Fonseca, Márcio Alves da
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
Foucault: uma arqueologia política dos saberes
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia
Crítica
Medicalização
Poder
Saber
Vontade de verdade
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma conjectura a respeito dos primeiros trabalhos de Michel Foucault marca uma opinião comum sobre a chamada arqueologia do saber: ela desenvolveria um método autorreferencial e semiestruturalista, bem como uma teoria sobre a sociedade que teria esvaziado o social. Por consequência, o surgimento da genealogia do poder adviria desse esgotamento teórico-metodológico da arqueologia. Não reconstruímos integralmente tais interpretações, mas a respeito delas assinalamos que uma adequada caracterização da arqueologia não pode prescindir da crítica intrínseca que ela traz. Este trabalho, portanto, pretendeu restituir à arqueologia de Foucault seu caráter crítico e político, a partir da determinação das condições de surgimento da genealogia do poder, demonstrando a total compatibilidade entre arqueologia e genealogia. Nossa hipótese geral foi a de que a arqueologia desfruta de caráter político, porque, no próprio desenvolvimento de condições históricas e de regras específicas do discurso, pode-se apreender a transformação das condições de existência e funcionamento dos discursos. Ora, a modificação dessas formações já é uma forma de ação política; logo, por nossa hipótese, não se deve perguntar qual prática política envolve a arqueologia, mas que avaliação pode ela fazer das transformações no modo de existência das formações discursivas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi, portanto, o de remontar a crítica arqueológica, sobretudo a crítica às ciências, tal como ela se estrutura nos primeiros trabalhos de Foucault. Para expressar de modo consistente a subversão crítica da concepção foucaultiana de arqueologia, escolhemos um itinerário. Deslocamos a crítica do saber médico para a analítica da finitude (História da loucura, Nascimento da clínica, e As palavras e as coisas); propusemos uma fundamentação teórico-prática das regras do discurso (Arqueologia do saber) e, por fim, fizemos da crítica arqueológica uma operação do conceito nietzschiano de vontade de verdade.
Title in English
Foucault: a political archeology of knowledge
Keywords in English
Archeology
Criticism
Knowledge
Medicalization
Will of truth
Abstract in English
A conjecture constituted on Michel Foucaults first essays imprints a common opinion about the so-called knowledge archeology: it would not only develop a self-referent and semistructural method, but also a theory about the society that would have emptied the social. As a consequence, the emergence of powers genealogy would come from the theoreticmethodological exhaustion of the archeology. We havent reconstructed fully such interpretations, but concerning them, we signalize that an appropriate characterization of the archeology cannot be separated from the inherent criticism that carries it. Therefore, this thesis is meant to refund Foulcauts archeology its critical and political aspect, beginning with the determination of the genealogy powers emergence conditions, showing the complete suitability between archeology and genealogy. Our general hypothesis is that the archeology possesses a political feature because, in the development of speechs specific rules and existence conditions one can anticipate the transformation of existence conditions and speech operation. Nevertheless, the modification of these conformations has already the shape of a political action; therefore, according to our hypothesis, one should not ask which political experience implicates archeology, but what kind of evaluation can be done on the transformation of discursive conformations existence mode. Thus, the objective of this study is to rebuild archeological criticism mainly when its related to the criticism of Sciences, the way it is structured in Foucaults first essays. To express, in a consistent way, Foucaults archeological subversively critical concept, we have chosen an itinerary. We have dislocated medical knowledge criticism from finitude analytics (Madness and Civilization, The Birth of the Clinic e The Order of Things), offering a theoretical-practical grounding for the discourse rules (The Archaeology of Knowledge) and, lastly, from the archeological criticism weve created operation of Nietzsches will of truth concept.