Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-22022013-144830
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Barboza Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento (President)
Jorge, Veronica Galindez
Pelbart, Peter Pal
Title in Portuguese
Impressions d'Afrique de Raymond Roussel: do deslocamento da representação à invenção dos procedimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Descrição
Figuração
Linguagem
Mímesis
Procedimentos
Produção
Representação
Abstract in Portuguese
A seguinte dissertação examina dois núcleos fundamentais da literatura do escritor francês Raymond Roussel (1877-1933), a saber: o problema da representação e a questão da produtividade textual, conceito emprestado de Julia Kristeva. Nesse percurso, nossos objetos privilegiados para análise são o romance Impressions dAfrique (1910) e o texto publicado postumamente Comment jai écrit certains de mes livres (1935). Observa-se na escritura rousseliana um deslocamento da representação mimética de modo a configurar a emersão da produtividade da linguagem literária. Essa última categoria se manifesta nos agenciamentos dos famosos procédés, na medida em que se transita do fascínio da cena descrita à prospecção do vazio da linguagem.
Title in English
Raymond Roussels Impressions d'Afrique: from the displacement of representation to the invention of procedures
Keywords in English
Description
Figuration
Language
Mimesis
Procedures
Production
Representation
Abstract in English
The following thesis examines two fundamental cores of French writer Raymond Roussels literature (1877-1933): the problem of representation and the issue about the textual productivity, concept borrowed from Julia Kristeva. Our privileged objects for analysis are the novel Impressions d'Afrique (1910) and the posthumously published text of Comment jai écrit certains de mes livres (1935). A displacement of mimetic representation can be noticed in the Rousselian scripture that configures the surfacing of productivity of the literary language. This last category is manifested in the assemblages of the well-known procédés, as it transits from the fascination of the scene described to the prospect of emptiness of the language.