Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-22012021-194324
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Aparecida Picosque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santiago, Homero Silveira (President)
Ferreira, Antonio Mario David Siqueira
Oliva, Luís César Guimarães
Paula, Marcos Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Das dobras ontológicas em Espinosa: concepções do político e do direito sob a imanência
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito
Espinosa
Imanência
Ontologia
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
A ontologia espinosana se articula sob o prisma da imanência, o que consiste em pensar a causa - a substância única, eterna e infinita nomeada Deus ou natureza -não separada dos seus respectivos efeitos. Deste modo, propõe-se que otratamento dos temas concernentes ao político e ao direito seja desenvolvido a partir do exame da ontologia. Sendo assim, analisa-se o conceito espinosano de conatus - o esforço de cada coisa para perseverar em seu ser -, o qual constitui oelemento de passagem da ontologia para a política e o direito na obra deEspinosa. Do conatus, chega-se ao seu espelho na política: a noção de direito natural, compreendida enquanto potência individual ou coletiva. Em sua dimensão coletiva, o direito natural apresenta como sujeito político a multitudo (multidão), cuja potência cria o direito comum (ou da cidade) e, segundo Espinosa, respalda o mais natural dos regimes: o imperium democrático. Todo esse percurso deriva da ontologia, já que a política se conduz mais pelos afetos - responsáveis pelo aumento ou pela diminuição do conatus - do que pela razão humana. Logo, a política depende do campo dos afetos, os quais participam da condição humana. Continuando o percurso, cria-se o direito comum que, por seu turno, possibilita a concretização do direito natural de cada um. Tendo por parâmetro a ontologia espinosana, pensada sob a perspectiva da imanência, encontram-se os elementos para dimensionar a política e o direito na contemporaneidade. Conclui-se que, para a construção de ambos sob o crivo da imanência, a potência coletiva da multitudo precisa ser constantemente revigorada a fim de que a cidade sempre se incline mais para o polo da liberdade e dos afetos alegres.
Title in English
Of Ontological' pries in Spinoza: conceptions about the politics and the law under the immanence
Keywords in English
Immanence
Law
Ontology
Politics
Spinoza
Abstract in English
Spinoza's ontology is built under the prism of immanence, which consists of thinking the cause - the unique, eternal and infinite substance named God or nature - not separated from its respective effects. Therefore, it's proposed that the treatment of the themes concerning the political and the law be developed from the examination of the ontology. As such, we analyze the concept Spinoza's conatus - the effort of each thing to endure in its being - which constitutes the element of passage from ontology to politics and the right in Spinoza"s work. From the conatus, it reaches its mirror in politics: the notion of natural right, understood as individual or collective power (potentia). In its collective dimension, natural right presents as political subject the multitudo (multitude), whose power creates the common right (or civil) and, according to Espinosa, supports the most natural of the regimes: the democratic imperium. This whole trajectory derives from ontology, as politics is more conducted by affects - responsible for the increase or decrease of the conatus - than by human reason. Therefore, the politics depends on the field of affects, which participate in the human condition. Continuing the journey is created the common right which, in turn, allows the realization of the natural right of each one. Taking as parameter the Spinoza's ontology, thought under the perspective of immanence, are the elements to measure the politics and the law in contemporaneity. It concludes that, for the construction of both under the of immanence, the collective power of the multitudo needs to be constantly reinvigorated in order to the city always lean more towards the pole of joyful affects and freedom.