Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-22012010-170532
Document
Author
Full name
Denilson Soares Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Arantes, Paulo Eduardo (President)
Cardoso, Irene de Arruda Ribeiro
Mello, Joao Manuel Cardoso de
Rosa Filho, Sílvio
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
A formação do discernimento: Jean Maugüé e a gênese de uma experiência filosófica no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Discernimento
Ensino
Formação
Providências
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese pretende estudar a experiência docente e intelectual de Jean Maugüé, membro da missão francesa e responsável pelo curso de Filosofia, a partir de 1935, na recém-fundada Universidade de São Paulo, onde ficou até 1943, quando partiu como soldado para compor as tropas francesas no norte da África, sob o comando, de Londres, do general Charles De Gaulle. O propósito central é identificar tal experiência com a instauração de uma decisiva experiência intelectual e conseqüente constituição de um determinante processo formativo dos estudos filosóficos no Brasil, fundamentalmente em São Paulo. A pesquisa, para tanto, detém-se nas providências tomadas pelo jovem normalien, na sua percepção das peculiaridades locais, nas diretrizes estabelecidas para o ensino da filosofia no Brasil, na criação de uma rotina de estudos filosóficos na faculdade e nas primeiras gerações brasileiras de formados pela profilática orientação. Tal processo, como sabemos, seria posteriormente redimensionado pelas novas gerações de professores que ocupariam a cátedra francesa no Departamento de Filosofia da USP, preponderantemente Martial Guéroult, em São Paulo entre 1948-50 e, indiretamente, Victor Goldschmidt, professor na Universidade de Rennes.
Title in English
Formation of the discernment
Keywords in English
Discernment
Formation
Providences
Teaching
Abstract in English
This thesis intends to study Jean Maugüés intellectual and teaching experience. He was a member of the French Mission and responsible for the course of Philosophy, since 1935, in the just-established University of São Paulo, to where he belonged until 1943, when he left as a soldier to compose the French troops in North Africa, under the command, from London, of general Charles de Gaulle. The innermost intention is to identify such experience with the instauration of a decisive intellectual experience and consequent constitution of a determinative formative process of the philosophical studies in Brazil, basically in São Paulo. The research, to be accomplished, is based in the steps taken by the young normalien, in his perception of the local peculiarities, in the guidelines established for the education of the philosophy in Brazil, in the creation of a routine for philosophical studies in the college and in the first Brazilian generations graduated upon the prophylactic orientation. Such process, as we know, would be later reformatted by the new generations of professors who would occupy the French chair in the Department of Philosophy of the USP, preponderantly Martial Guéroult, in São Paulo between 1948-50 and, indirectly, Victor Goldschmidt, professor in the University of Rennes.