Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-21102014-191031
Document
Author
Full name
Anelise Valls Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Gonçalves, Marcia Cristina Ferreira
Knoll, Victor
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de ideal nos Cursos de Estética de Hegel
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte clássica
Arte romântica
Estética
Hegel
Ideal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa a reflexão de Hegel sobre o conceito de ideal nos seus Cursos de Estética em uma comparação entre a posição ou a situação da arte na época antiga e na época moderna, e que medida o ideal corresponde a cada uma. A fim de acompanhar o modo como se posicionam estas configurações - e a maneira como estas abrigam o conceito de ideal esquadrinhamos o papel mesmo da arte em um plano mais amplo no sistema de Hegel. Em seguida, imersos neste domínio, as considerações associadas a estas esferas exploram, de um lado a figura de arte clássica, sobretudo o modo pelo qual a Grécia é tratada e exemplificada. As caracterizações detalhadas extraídas das esculturas gregas e a efetiva experiência social bela deste povo são o modelo que Hegel apresenta como o alcance pleno do ideal efetivo. Nesta perspectiva, articula-se o pensamento hegeliano com a influência fundamental que Winckelmann exerce nas observações feitas sobre esta temática. De outra parte, a arte romântica compreende as circunstâncias tanto do domínio da subjetividade e interioridade como as relações sociais burguesas carregadas de traços prosaicos e mundanos, que permite ao conceito hegeliano de ideal uma existência difícil. Neste outro estágio, a partir do avanço do espírito, é traçado o declínio da arte diante da multiplicidade das relações que perfazem o mundo, bem como são feitas as considerações sobre esta perda do ideal
Title in English
The concept of ideal in Hegels lectures on aesthetics
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Classical art
Hegel
Ideal
Romantic art
Abstract in English
The present dissertation analyzes the reflection of Hegel's concept of ideal in his Lectures on Aesthetics in a comparison between the position or situation of art in ancient and modern times, and in what measure the ideal corresponds to each one. In order to monitor how these settings are positioned and the way that these deal with the ideal concept the role of art in a broader plan in Hegels system is explained. When immersed in this field, the associated considerations explore from one site the figure of classical art, especially the way in which Greece is treated and exemplified. Detailed characterizations drawn from Greek sculptures and beautiful effective social experiences from this people are the model that Hegel presents as the full range of effective ideal. In this perspective, the Hegelian thought is articulated with the fundamental influence that Winckelmann has on observations made on this subject. On the other hand, romantic art understands the circumstances of both the domain of subjectivity and interiority as the bourgeois social relations, charged with prosaic and mundane features, which allows the Hegelian concept of ideal a difficult existence. In this another stage, from the development of the spirit, the decline of art is traced before the relationships that make up the world, the same way that considerations are made about the loss of ideal