Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-20042021-161117
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Mendes Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Cuter, Joao Vergilio Gallerani (President)
Ferraz Neto, Bento Prado de Almeida
Nakano, Anderson Luis
Silva Filho, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Cálculo e jogo: metáforas para a linguagem na filosofia de Ludwig Wittgenstein
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia da linguagem
Gramática
Jogos de linguagem
Linguagem
Lógica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho examina duas analogias frequentemente empregadas por Ludwig Wittgenstein para a descrição da linguagem ao longo de sua obra. São elas: a concepção da linguagem como um cálculo autônomo dotado de regras fixas e determinadas, sustentada pelo filósofo no período intermediário de seu desenvolvimento filosófico, e a noção de jogos de linguagem, extensivamente mobilizada nas Investigações Filosóficas. Além disso, busca-se mostrar quais são os motivos que levaram o autor a caracterizar, retrospectivamente, também sua abordagem lógico-sintática no Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus como parte de uma concepção da linguagem como cálculo. Por fim, mostra-se como a elucidação do que está por trás de cada um desses dois modelos pode auxiliar na compreensão das transformações ocorridas ao longo do chamado período intermediário.
Title in English
Calculus and game: metaphors for language in the philosophy of Ludwig Wittgenstein
Keywords in English
Grammar
Language
Language games
Logic
Philosophy of language
Abstract in English
This study examines two analogies that are frequently employed by Ludwig Wittgenstein in order to describe language throughout his work. Namely: the conception of language as an autonomous calculus with fixed and determinate rules, held by the philosopher during the intermediate period of his philosophical development, and the notion of language games, extensively used in the Philosophical Investigations. Furthermore, I try to show what were the reasons that made the author characterize, retrospectively, also his logico-syntactical account in the Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus as part of the conception of language as a calculus. Finally, I show how the elucidation of what lies behind each one of these two models may help in understanding the transformations that took place throughout the intermediate period.