Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-19012009-164703
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luiza Quaresma Tonelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Renato Janine (President)
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Teles, Edson Luis de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Ética e política: qual liberdade?
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Ética
Liberdade
Modernidade
Política
Razão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste na abordagem de aspectos que caracterizam a antiguidade grega clássica e a modernidade iluminista como experiências distintas do modo de existência humana que compõem o legado da civilização ocidental, no que se refere à ética e a política. Ética e política eram indissociáveis na antiguidade clássica, onde a liberdade era uma questão moral coletiva e política. Ser livre na democracia grega era pré-requisito para a cidadania. Com a democracia moderna a liberdade, como valor político, é uma questão de direito do indivíduo na condição de cidadão. Na modernidade a liberdade é uma questão individual. Se o sentido da ética e da política é a liberdade, o objetivo deste trabalho é investigar se, e até que ponto, a liberdade moderna pode estar no centro da problemática relação entre ética e política em nossa atualidade.
Title in English
Ethics and politics: what liberty?
Keywords in English
Democracy
Enlightenment
Ethics
Freedom
Liberty
Politics
Reason
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to analyze the features that characterize the classical ancient Greece and the modern Enlightenment as distinctive experiences of western history in relation to ethics and politics. In classical ancient Greece ethics and politics were inseparable and liberty was a communal and political moral question. Liberty in the ancient Greek democracy was a requirement to citizenship. With the advent of modern democracy, freedom, as a political value, becomes a question of rights, which belong to all the individuals as citizens. In the Enlightenment liberty became an individual question. If the sense of politics and ethics is liberty, the aim of this work, then, is to investigate whether or not, and up to which point, modern freedom might be in the epicenter of the problematic relationship between ethics and politics at the present time.