Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-18032009-110714
Document
Author
Full name
Ericka Marie Itokazu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chaui, Marilena de Souza (President)
Morfino, Vittorio Guglielmo Franco
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Tatián, Diego
Vieira Neto, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Tempo, duração e eternidade na filosofia de Espinosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Duração
Espinosa
Eternidade
Imaginação
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Numerosos são os estudos sobre a eternidade na filosofia de Espinosa, contudo, poucas são as pesquisas sobre o tempo e a duração, afinal, por que perguntar-se sobre o tempo numa filosofia da eternidade? Diferentemente dos seus primeiros escritos, na sua obra máxima, a Ética, a singularidade da definição espinosana da eternidade e da duração encontra-se justamente em se restringir à relação entre essência e existência, sem qualquer relação com o tempo. Contudo, acompanhando a gênese dos conceitos de tempo, duração e eternidade, desde os seus primeiros escritos até a Ética, veremos como este deslocamento conceitual revela um duplo movimento: é por desvincular o tempo da duração e da eternidade que a existência ganhará uma profundidade ontológica, ética e política; por outro lado, o tempo ganhará preponderante papel na constituição da imaginação. Nesse duplo movimento, compreenderemos como os conceitos de duração e eternidade, que têm sua terra natal em âmbito ontológico, permitem iluminar outras paisagens, estas sim diretamente vinculadas ao problema da temporalidade: a vida passional e a vida política.
Title in English
Time, duration and eternity in Spinozas Philosophy
Keywords in English
Duration
Eternity
Imagination
Spinoza
Time
Abstract in English
There are numerous studies about the eternity in Spinozas philosophy, however, there are few researches about the time and duration, after all, why to ask on the times quote in a philosophy of the eternity? Differently of his first writings, in Ethics, the singularity of Spinozas definition of eternity and duration is exactly going to restrict essence and existence relation, without any relation with time. However, following the time, duration and eternity concepts genesis, since his first writings until the Ethics, we will see how this conceptual displacement opens to a double movement: for separating duration and eternity from time, the human existence will gain a ontological, ethical and politics depth; on the other hand, time will gain prominent role in the imaginations constitution. In this double movement, we will understand how these concepts, duration and eternity, that has its native land in ontological scope, allows us to illuminate other landscapes directly tied with the problem of the temporality: the passional life and the political life.