Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-17052024-163649
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Inarah Guerra Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Repa, Luiz Sergio (President)
Lima, Erick Calheiros de
Silva, Eduardo Soares Neves
Zanotti, Giovanni
Title in Portuguese
A lógica da teoria crítica em Adorno: um estudo sobre a Dialética negativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Adorno
Dialética negativa
Hegel
Lógica dialética
Teoria crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objetivo esclarecer a significação lógica da ideia de dialética negativa na teoria crítica de Theodor W. Adorno. Para tanto, investiga-se primeiro a gênese do tema em seus primeiros escritos e as transformações por que passa à luz da tradição filosófica entre Kant, Hegel e Marx. Num segundo momento, analisando os textos pertencentes ao complexo da dialética negativa da qual o livro homônimo faz parte, procura-se demonstrar em que medida Adorno reabilita e critica a dialética moderna, sobretudo a variante hegeliana. Nesse movimento, defende-se que a dialética negativa articula o que denominamos uma lógica da reflexão invertida, na qual consolida-se o conceito de lógica da desintegração simultaneamente como crítica da sociedade e da dialética
Title in English
The logic of critical theory: a study on Adorno's Negative Dialectics
Keywords in English
Adorno
Critical theory
Dialectical logic
Hegel
Negative dialectics
Abstract in English
This study aims to clarify the logical meaning of the idea of negative dialectics in Theodor W. Adorno's critical theory. For this purpose, we first investigate the genesis of the theme in his early writings and the transformations it undergoes in the light of the philosophical tradition comprising Kant, Hegel, and Marx. In a second step, analyzing the texts belonging to the complex of negative dialectics which the homonymous book integrates, we seek to demonstrate to what extent Adorno rehabilitates and critiques modern dialectics, especially the Hegelian variant. In this movement, we argue that negative dialectics articulates what we call an inverted logic of reflection, in which the concept of a logic of disintegration is consolidated both as a critique of society and of dialectics itself