Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-16102019-150344
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Cardoso Marques da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Marcus Sacrini Ayres (President)
Carrasco, Alexandre de Oliveira Torres
Moura, Alex de Campos
Moutinho, Luiz Damon Santos
Title in Portuguese
A consciência intencional no jovem Sartre: bases fenomenológicas e perspectivas éticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Consciência
Ética
Fenomenologia
Intencionalidade
Sartre
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa a estudar a concepção de consciência intencional nas obras do jovem Sartre. Nos anos 30, o filósofo francês desenvolve uma concepção fenomenológica da consciência com a qual critica a psicologia de sua época. Pode-se dizer que toda a tensão conceitual da produção deste período está em torno da noção de consciência a ser disputada tanto com a fenomenologia de Husserl, quanto com a psicologia. Sartre elabora sua concepção a partir do conceito de intencionalidade, segundo o qual a consciência se constitui num movimento de exteriorização ao mundo. O resultado disso é uma filosofia que imerge, ontologicamente, o sujeito no mundo negando o solipsismo. Ao mesmo tempo é uma filosofia da liberdade, pois afirma a espontaneidade da consciência que não pode ser mecanizada por nenhuma teoria psicológica de viés materialista.
Title in English
The intentional consciousness on young Sartre: phenomenological groundwork and ethical perspectives
Keywords in English
Consciousness
Ethics
Intentionality
Phenomenology
Sartre
Abstract in English
This research envisages studying the conception of intentional consciousness on the work of young Sartre. In the 30s, the French philosopher develops a phenomenological concept of consciousness with which he criticizes the psychology of his time. You could say all the conceptual tension of the production during that period is around the notion of consciousness to be disputed by Husserls phenomenology and by psychology. Sartre elaborates his conception from the concept of intentionality, according to which the consciousness is built in a moment of externalization from the world. Its result is a philosophy that immerges, ontologically, with the subject in the world denying solipsism. At the same time that it is a philosophy of freedom, since it states the spontaneity of consciousness that cannot be mechanized by any psychological theory with a materialist bias.