Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-16102014-101330
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Zanchetta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Kossovitch, Leon (President)
Bagolin, Luiz Armando
Chiappetta, Angelica
Title in Portuguese
Da Pintura de Leon Battista Alberti: comentário e tradução do primeiro livro
Keywords in Portuguese
Da Pintura
Leon Battista Alberti
Ótica
Perspectiva.
Renascimento italiano
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresenta-se neste trabalho a tradução anotada de ambas as redações, latina e toscana, do primeiro livro do Da Pintura de Leon Battista Alberti. Nesse livro, Alberti apresenta os rudimentos geométricos e óticos da pintura, a sua definição de pintura e a primeira sistematização escrita da construção em perspectiva. O Da Pintura também é foco de um comentário em três capítulos, em que se discute: 1°) as questões de estabelecimento do texto, bilinguismo e cronologia ; 2°) o gênero do discurso e suas fontes ; 3°) os aspectos gerais do livro I.
Title in English
On Painting of Leon Batista Alberti : commentary and translation of the first book
Keywords in English
Italian Renaissance
Leon Battista Alberti
On Painting
Optics
Perspective
Abstract in English
This work presents a translation of both Latin and Tuscan versions of the first book from On Painting, by Leon Battista Alberti. In this book, Alberti presents the geometric and optic rudiments of painting, his definition of painting, and the first written systematization of perspective construction. On Painting is also the focus of a commentary divided in three chapters, in which the following shall be discussed: 1°) the questions pertaining the establishment of the text, its bilingualism and chronology; 2°) the discourse's genus and its sources; 3°) the general aspects of book one.