Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-16012015-160314
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius de Castro Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Cacciola, Maria Lucia Mello e Oliveira (President)
Brandão, Eduardo
Soria, Ana Carolina Soliva
Title in Portuguese
Teleologia e vontade em Schopenhauer
Keywords in Portuguese
Como se
Paradoxo
Schopenhauer
Teleologia
Vontade
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Dissertação analisa o problema da teleologia na obra de Schopenhauer. Em nosso trabalho, buscamos compreensão sobre a modulação existente do "como se" kantiano, ao mostrar como o jogo entre vontade e representação modifica o sentido do juízo teleológico da Crítica do Juízo. Nessa chave de leitura, procuramos construir uma argumentação que permita pensar a existência de um horizonte regulativo aliado à intuição primordial da vontade. Como consequência, encontramos, nessa modulação, uma expansão do problema do organismo para uma questão sobre a essência da natureza. Como resultado, o deslocamento da teoria do juízo de reflexão kantiana transforma essa leitura sobre o mundo natural em uma questão da teleologia na metafísica da vontade, transformando o problema da finalidade na natureza em problema a respeito da finalidade no campo da ética. É nela que se apresenta o paradoxo da individualidade, na crise entre a afirmação do indivíduo e a destinação do mundo
Title in English
Teleology and will in Schopenhauer
Keywords in English
As if
Paradox
Schopenhauer
Teleology
Will
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines the problem of teleology in Schopenhauer's work. In our work, we seek an understanding of the existing modulation of the Kantian's "as if", to show how the interplay between will and Representation modifies the sense of teleological judgment of the Critique of Judgment. In this reading key, we seek to set up an argument to suggest the existence of a regulative horizon coupled with the primordial intuition of will. As a consequence, we find, in this modulation, an expansion of the problem of organism onto a question about the essence of nature. As a result, the displacement of the Kantian's theory of judgment reflection transforms this reading about the natural world in a question of teleology in the metaphysics of will, and transforming the problem of purpose in nature in issue as to the purpose in the field of ethics. Is it that presents the paradox of individuality: the crisis between the assertion of the individual and the destination of the world