Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-15012014-102753
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luiza Quaresma Tonelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Renato Janine (President)
Arantes, Rogério Bastos
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima
Streck, Lenio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
A judicialização da política e a soberania popular
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Estado de direito
Judicialização
Poder
Política
Soberania popular
Abstract in Portuguese
O termo judicializar significa tratar judicialmente, chegar a um julgamento ou decisão. Judicialmente, nesse sentido, diz respeito ao julgamento legal, aos tribunais. Por outro lado, nas democracias a tomada de decisão baseia-se no princípio da maioria, no debate aberto entre iguais, nas assembleias eleitas pelo voto popular. Se na democracia quem decide é o povo, através de representantes eleitos, é porque o poder é do povo. Decisões judiciais e decisões políticas são duas formas distintas de solução de conflitos. O tema da judicialização da política remete à tensão entre democracia e o Estado de Direito. Sob o argumento de que vivemos em democracias de direitos, a política e as relações sociais vêm sendo cada vez mais orientadas menos pela ótica da política do que pelo direito. Este trabalho de pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o fenômeno da judicialização da política como um problema político e não jurídico, analisando também as condições sociais que favorecem o afastamento da política nas democracias cada vez mais judicializadas. Pensar o político da democracia e da própria política é uma forma de refletir a respeito do obscurecimento da própria noção de democracia.
Title in English
The judicialization of politics and the popular sovereignty
Keywords in English
Democracy
Judicialization
Politics
Popular sovereignty
Power
Rule of law
Abstract in English
The term judicialize means treating judicially, to reach a judgment or decision. Judicially, in this sense, regards to legal judgement, to courts. On the other hand, decision-making in democracies is based upon on the principle of the majority, on the open debate among equals, on assemblies elected by popular vote. If, in the democracy is the people who decides, through elected representatives, this is due to the fact that the power belongs to the people. Judicial decisions and political decisions are two distinct ways of conflict resolution. The theme of judicialization of politics refers to the tension between democracy and the Rule of Law. Under the argument that we live in democracies of rights, politics and social relations have been increasingly more oriented to the perspective of law than that of politics. This study aims at analyzing the phenomenon of judicialization of politics as a political problem rather than a legal one. It also analyzes the social conditions that favor the removal of politics in democracies, which have been increasingly judicialized. To think about the political of democracy and about politics itself is a way of reflecting about the obfuscation of the very notion of democracy.