Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-14062012-162336
Document
Author
Full name
Caio César Cabral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Mauricio de Carvalho (President)
Broens, Mariana Claudia
Smith, Plinio Junqueira
Title in Portuguese
As bases naturalísticas da Teoria da Investigação de John Dewey
Keywords in Portuguese
ciência e senso comum
John Dewey
naturalismo
natureza e cultura
teoria da investigação
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso objetivo é analisar as bases naturalísticas da teoria da investigação de John Dewey. Primeiramente apresentamos os fundamentos biológicos de sua teoria lógica da investigação. Com efeito, em sua Lógica Teoria da Investigação, uma de suas mais importantes obras, o naturalismo do filósofo defende a continuidade entre operações investigadoras e operações e funções biológicas, sendo que estas preparariam o caminho para aquelas. Em seguida, a exposição das bases culturais da teoria evidencia o importante papel da linguagem na investigação, mostrando que há uma transformação gradual da conduta puramente orgânica em conduta inteligente. Em nossa pesquisa, analisa-se ainda a relação de continuidade vista por Dewey entre senso comum e ciência, e também o padrão comum, por ele estabelecido, de toda investigação humana.
Title in English
The bases of naturalistic theory of inquiry of John Dewey
Keywords in English
John Dewey
naturalism
nature and culture
science and common sense
theory of inquiry
Abstract in English
Our goal is to analyze the bases of naturalistic theory of inquiry of John Dewey. First we present the biological foundations of his logical theory of inquiry. Indeed, in his Logic - Theory of Inquiry, one of his most important works, the naturalism of the philosopher argues for continuity between operations researchers and operations and biological functions, and these prepare the way for them. Then, the exposure of the cultural foundations of the theory highlights the important role of language in research, showing that there is a gradual transformation of the conduct purely organic in conduct intelligent. In our research, we analyze further the relationship of continuity seen by Dewey between common sense and science, and also the common standard, established by it, to all human inquiry.