Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-14012009-160908
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Piccinato Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chaui, Marilena de Souza (President)
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Vieira Neto, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Eternidade sob a duração das palavras - simultaneidade, geometria e infinito na ética de Espinosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Barroco
Espinosa
Geometria
Inanência
Infinito
Abstract in Portuguese
Pretendemos entender a filosofia de Espinosa, em especial, a sua Ética ordine geometrico demonstrata, a partir de uma operação conflituosa bem específica entre, por um lado, a perspectiva do transcendente (ou a teologia racional) e, por outro, um desejo de salvação mundana; entre o projeto da filosofia imanentista de Espinosa e um mundo submetido ao poder teológico-político; e entre o texto teológico e o método da escrita da filosofia de Espinosa. Tais operações estruturam o cerne de nosso trabalho, no qual visamos entender o nexo causal na passagem de um Deus sive natura absolutamente infinito para nós, os modos finitos desta mesma natureza, de maneira a chegarmos a um entendimento que possa nos garantir não apenas ser, mas tomar parte ativamente neste absolutamente infinito. Não só procuraremos caminhar neste solo conflituoso, mas ainda proporemos tratá-lo com um procedimento que em si enfatiza conflitos, pois visamos responder às nossas questões acerca da filosofia da imanência, de Deus, da passagem do infinito ao finito a partir de uma aproximação entre a obra de Espinosa e o complexo universo artístico da literatura, das artes plásticas e da música do século XVII barroco. Além disto, procuramos demonstrar a hipótese de que a singularidade da Ética enquanto texto, expressa por uma forma textual filosófica sem precedentes, produz uma questão conceitual extremamente complexa que se funde à própria idéia do absolutamente infinito. Pois se a síntese da geometria dos indivisíveis, do século XVII, fornece-nos uma nova idéia de infinito (como amplamente discutiremos) e se a ordem geométrica da demonstração da Ética é fruto desta mesma síntese, então o livro deve necessariamente trazer, já, em sua fartura textual esta idéia de infinito. (Continua)
Title in English
Eternity under the Duration of Words Simultaneity, Geometry and Infinite Ethics of Spinoza
Keywords in English
Art
Baroque
Geometry
Immanence
Infinite
Spinoza
Abstract in English
We intended to understand Espinosa's philosophy, especially, his Ethics ordine geometrico demonstrata, starting from a very specific conflicting operation against, on one side, the perspective of the transcendent (or the rational theology) and, on other, a desire for a mundane salvation; between the project of Espinosa's immanentist philosophy and a world submitted to the theological-political power; and between the theological text and the method of writing of Espinosa's philosophy. Such operations structure the core of our work, in which we seek to understand the causal connection in the passage from a God sive natura, absolutely infinite, to us, the finite manners of his same nature, in way that we can arrive to an understanding that can guarantee to us not to be a part, but to take part actively in this absolutely infinite. Not only we will try to walk in this conflicting path, but we intend to treat it with a procedure that emphasizes conflicts in itself, for we aim to answer our subjects - concerning the philosophy of the immanence, God, and the passage from the infinite to the finite - dealing with an approach between Espinosa's work and the complex artistic universe of literature, visual arts and music from the Baroque XVII century. Farther, we intend to demonstrate the hypothesis that the singularity of the Ethics while a text, expressed by an unprecedented philosophical textual form, produces an extremely complex conceptual subject that merges to the same idea of the absolutely infinite present in the Ethics. For if the synthesis from the geometry of the indivisibles, of the XVII century, provide us a new idea of the infinite (as we will extensively discuss) and if the geometric order on the demonstration of the Ethics is a fruit of this same synthesis, then the book should necessarily bring, already, in its textual profusion 7 this idea of the infinite. In other words, the idea of the geometric-synthetic order, key to the formulation of the absolutely infinite, already takes place in the textual structure ordine geometric demonstrata of the Ethics. Thus, we look forward to demonstrate that the order of exposition of the text in the Ethics operates with the same idea expressed by its ontology (the idea that is also expressed in mathematics by the geometrical synthesis). Farther on, we will insist that the formal articulation of the Ethics renders to us patent the fruition of the infinite, because we believe that such work while a text and as text, already expresses to its reader the experience of this new synthesis of an indivisible absolutely infinite.