Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-13102010-151208
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Blattner Martinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Os momentos literários da individualidade moderna na fenomenologia do espírito de Hegel
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenomenologia do espírito
Hegel
Individualidade
Literatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Salientando asserções principais da Fenomenologia do Espírito sobre a categoria da individualidade, este estudo pretende avaliar o papel da literatura na compreensão da assim chamada efetivação da consciência-de-si racional através de si mesma. Na primeira parte, a grande obra de Hegel é apresentada como uma tentativa de destituir o estatuto transcendental da subjetividade na filosofia moderna. Na segunda, mostra-se como Hegel concebe, contra outras disciplinas em voga, a auto-criação humana da individualidade, baseado na experiência de três famosas personagens literárias: Fausto, Karl von Moor e Dom Quixote.
Title in English
The literary moments of modern individuality in Hegel's phenomenology of spirit
Keywords in English
Hegel
Individuality
Literature
Phenomenology of spirit
Abstract in English
By highlighting major statements from the Phenomenology of Spirit on the individuality category, this inquiry intends to appreciate the role of literature in understanding the so-called realization of racional self-consciousness through itself. In the first part, Hegels great work is presented as an attempt to depose the transcendental status of subjectivity in modern philosophy. In the second one, its shown how, against other current disciplines, Hegel conceives the human self-creation of individuality, based on the experience of three famous literary characters: Faust, Karl von Moor and Don Quixote.