Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-12042021-180606
Document
Author
Full name
Dioclézio Domingos Faustino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Chaui, Marilena de Souza (President)
Muchail, Salma Tannus
Noto, Carolina de Souza
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Sobre o "cuidado de si": Foucault leitor dos antigos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ética
Governo
História
Moral
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo pretende mostrar que, na filosofia de Michel Foucault, o cuidado de si é uma noção que tem antes uma função de crítica da moral e, por conseguinte, de crítica de um certo modo de produção da subjetividade moderna, que a reivindicação de um princípio ético. Partimos da constatação de que, segundo Foucault, entre os séculos I e II de nossa era, há uma descontinuidade na história da moral no Ocidente. Esta descontinuidade é verificada pela passagem de uma modalidade de relação a si que tinha forma de um "uso dos prazeres" (entre os gregos da época clássica) para uma forma de "decifração do desejo" (na filosofia da época imperial romana). E que, em um segundo momento do curso dessa história, nos séculos IV e V, ocorre uma nova e decisiva inflexão com o advento das práticas de si cristãs, nas quais o cuidado de si é incorporado ao poder pastoral e, assim, para cuidar de si mesmo, é preciso fazer uma "renúncia de si". Assim, as raízes de nossa (moderna) subjetividade encontram solo neste segundo movimento porque ele abre o caminho para o que se constituirá na modernidade como uma "hermenêutica do sujeito" e o consequente privilégio do "conhecimento de si". O cuidado de si perpassa todo esse período, isto é, da época grega clássica ao cristianismo primitivo, e ele funciona como uma espécie de noção crítica que permite que o genealogista da moral investigue e detecte estas transformações e suas implicações para a constituição da moral.
Title in English
About the care of the self: Foucault reader of the Ancients
Keywords in English
Ethics
Government
History
Morality
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
This study intends to show that, in Michel Foucault's philosophy, the care of the self is a notion that has rather a function of criticizing morality and, therefore, criticizing a certain mode of production of modern subjectivity, than the claim of principle ethical. We start from the observation that, according to Foucault, between the 1st and 2nd centuries of our era, there is a discontinuity in the history of morals in the West. This discontinuity is verified by the passage from a modality of relation to oneself that took the form of a "use of pleasures" (among the Greeks of the classical era) to a form of "deciphering the desire" (in the philosophy of the Roman imperial era). And that, in a second moment in the course of this history, in the 4th and 5th centuries, there is a new and decisive inflection with the advent of "Christian self-practices", in which the care of the self is incorporated into pastoral power and, thus, to take care of yourself, it is necessary to make a "renunciation of yourself". The roots of our (modern) subjectivity are more linked to this second movement because it opens the way for what will be constituted in modernity as a "hermeneutic of the subject" and the consequent privilege of "knowledge of the self". The care of the self runs through this period, that is, from classical Greek times to primitive Christianity, and it functions as a kind of critical notion that allows the moral genealogist to investigate and detect these transformations and their implications for the constitution of moral.