Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-12012016-125616
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Socha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro (President)
Duarte, Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Gatti, Lucianno Ferreira
Menezes Filho, Florivaldo
Title in Portuguese
Tempo musical em Theodor W. Adorno
Keywords in Portuguese
Adorno
Boulez
Escola de Darmstadt
Estética
Filosofia
Música
Stockhausen
Tempo musical
Vanguarda
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da constatação dos diversos modos de formalização da experiência temporal na música do século 20, pretende-se analisar a consolidação do conceito de tempo musical no pensamento de Theodor W. Adorno. O escopo adotado será sua crítica ao serialismo pós- Webern, vinculada ao debate com os compositores da Escola de Darmstadt nas décadas de 1950 e 60, e sobre a qual operam seus conceitos de material e música informal. Um duplo propósito orienta a tese. Primeiramente, trata-se de esclarecer os referenciais do conceito de tempo que Adorno mobiliza em seus escritos musicais, tomando por base a reciprocidade entre categorias filosóficas e musicais que o filósofo sempre sustentou em seu percurso intelectual. História da filosofia e história da música constituem, para Adorno, campos para uma crítica convergente à progressiva espacialização e destemporalização do tempo. Nesse sentido, os Beethoven-Fragmente contribuem para uma primeira elucidação do conceito materialista. Já os ensaios sobre Stravinsky e sobre as relações entre música e pintura demonstram o potencial crítico e especulativo do conceito. Em um segundo momento, a tese procura descrever, em contraponto ao pensamento adorniano, as abordagens teóricas propostas por Pierre Boulez e Karlheinz Stockhausen sobre o problemática do tempo musical, com as quais Adorno teve contato. Identificamos, então, no encaminhamento programático de uma música informal o ponto culminante da crítica de Adorno às orientações teóricas e práticas da vanguarda serialista no pós-guerra. Notamos que sua intensa participação nos cursos de Darmstadt entre 1952 e 1966 (onde atuou como professor, crítico, conferencista e organizador de debates) esteve fortemente alinhada à sua produção ensaística e monográfica voltada à música no mesmo período. Nesse sentido, acreditamos que a confrontação com os compositores de Darmstadt viabilizou uma ocasião decisiva para que o filósofo expusesse criticamente e colocasse à prova os critérios de seu conceito de tempo musical.
Title in English
Musical time in Theodor W. Adorno
Keywords in English
Adorno
Aesthetics
Avantgarde
Boulez
Darmstadt school
Music
Musical time
Philosophy
Stockhausen
Abstract in English
This dissertation concerns the concept of musical time in Adornos philosophy and emphasizes his critique of post-Webern serialism, noticeable in his frequent interventions in the context of the Kranichstein-Darmstadt Summer Courses and the radio debates during the 1950s and 60s. These include controversial essays like Das Altern der neuen Musik, Die Funktion des Kontrapunkts in der neuen Musik, Kriterien der neuen Musik as well as his later related programmatic notion of informal music presented in the Darmstadt lecture Vers une musique informelle (1961). In these interventions, Adorno insists whether explicitly or not on the conservancy of a specific way of structuring inner temporal relationships between musical events. This type of formalization and perception of time became eluded with the advance of avant-garde compositional procedures. The dissertation has two parts and a dual purpose. First, it examines the references to the specific notion of time that Adorno develops in his musical thought, contemplating the reciprocity between philosophical and musical categories held by his historical-materialist approach. This philosophical framework ascribes a progressive rationalization or detemporalization of time in Western culture through the advance of Enlightenment, which would also be recognizable in the history of musical forms. Hence, for Adorno, detemporalization of time (title of an important sub-chapter of Negative Dialektik) in philosophy resulted from a symmetrical thrust that imposed a progressive spatialization of musical time (a central claim from Philosophie der neuen Musik). The late published Beethoven-Fragmente offers a great deal of elucidation about his concept of musical time; whereas his Stravinsky critique and the essays on the relationship between music and painting clearly shape the critical singularity of the concept. Secondly, this dissertation describes, as a counterpoint to Adornos concept, the theoretical approaches proposed by Pierre Boulez and Karlheinz Stockhausen on musical time. It is shown why the notion of informal music can be considered the epitome of Adornos musical reflection after Philosophie der neuen Musik (1949), considering his ambivalent criticism of these post-war avant-garde orientations. In short, one observes that Adornos regular attendance of the Darmstadt Summer Courses, from 1950 until 1966, is closely linked to his publications and thoughts on music aesthetics of the same period. We argue that these reflections on the directions of the avant-garde provided him the opportunity to better present and confront the elements of his concept of musical time.